인간중간엽줄기세포의 세포 변형율 분석

Abstract

최근 인간중간엽줄기세포는(human mesenchymal stem cells, hMSCs) 연구 분야에서 활용되고 있을 뿐만 아니라 임상분야에서도 세포치료제로써 주목 받고 있다. 이러한 hMSCs는 생리식염수에 보관 되어 환자에게 전해짐에 따라 보관 시간이 경과할수록 apoptosis 증가와 세포 형태의 변화가 일어나는데 물리적인 방법으로 세포의 변형율과 지름을 분석하여 세포의 상태를 측정할 수 있는 Nano-Device를 통해 보관 시간에 따른 hMSCs의 상태를 분석하였다. 그리고 보관 시간에 따른 세포의 상태 몇 특성이 변한다는 것을 확인 하기 위해 세포 내 아미노산, RNA level을 분석을 하였으며, 이러한 현상은 장시간 생리식염수 보관에 의한 starvation인하여 생긴 ROS으로 추측하였다. 이를 확인 하기 위해 ROS의 대표적인 특징인 autophagy 형성, 세포기관인 미토콘드리아 손상에 의한 dysfunction을 확인 하였으며 추가로 dysfunction에 의한 미토콘드리아 분해 반응인 mitophagy 현상을 확인 하였다. 그 결과 보관 시간이 길어 질수록 세포 변형성이 변한 걸 확인하였고, 그 원인을 ROS 생성에 의한 autophagy형성 그리고 막 전이 차(JC-1)와 주요 기능인 ATP 합성 level을 통해 미토콘드리아의 손상을 통해 확인 하였다. 이러한 결과들로 PBS에 hMSCs를 오래 보관 할수록 세포 내 ROS가 생성이 되며 그로 인해 apoptosis을 유발 및 세포 변형성에 영향을 준다는 사실을 확인 하였다. 끝으로 이 실험을 통해 ROS가 생성되면 세포의 변형성과 영향을 준다는 사실을 알 수 있었고 이를 통해 ROS를 억제하게 되면 기존에 PBS만 보관 한 것보다 더 많은 세포를 환자에게 전달 할 수 있을 거라 기대된다.

Alternative Abstract

Human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) have been investigated for their differentiation ability and availability as a clinical therapeutic tool. In clinical practice, MSCs could potentially be injected into the brain to rescue damaged tissue. For use in such applications, hMSCs need to be cultured after extraction to increase their number and stored/incubated in suitable buffer/media to maintain its stability and vitality until use. However, when incubated in PBS, the most commonly used buffer in cell culture, the viability of the hMSCs reduces over time. The exact conditions or cellular events leading to this reduced viability is not completely known. Additionally, such apoptotic cells show deformation of their membrane which can be used as an indicator of the cells’ condition. The cell deformation index, which can be determined with the help of a nano device, can confirm the condition of PBS incubated hMSCs prior to use in clinical practice. We have assumed that the long term incubation led apoptosis in hMSCs was due to starvation and autophagy induced by intracellular accumulation of ROS in these cells. In order to check our hypothesis, we have incubated hMSCs in PBS for 0,6,12 hours and assessed the viability of these cells. In order to investigate the role of starvation and autophagy induced by ROS generation in this process, we examined autophagy related genes including LC3B, Lamp, Becn1, ATG12 using qtPCR, real time PCR and western blotting. To examine changes/disturbances in mitochondrial function due to ROS generation, we checked ATP production by these cells using a commercial kit and used JC-1dye to examine mitochondrial membrane potential of the incubated cells. To examine ROS generation in the cells, we have used a commercial kit. Also, metabolic profile of the cells were done ascertain the changes in amino acids concentration by using GC/MS. Nano device was used to check changes in cell morphology.