격리영역의 농도를 낮춘 고전압 집적회로용 인터커넥션의 설계 및 제작

Abstract

본 논문에서는 기존의 고전압 인터커넥션의 문제점인 항복전압의 열화와 누설전류의 발생을 억제할 수 있는 새로운 고전압 인터커넥션 방법을 제안하여 시뮬레이션 및 실험을 통해 타당성을 검증하였다. 제안한 구조는 self-shielding 구조를 사용해 고전압 인터커넥션과 정션 터미네이션의 교차를 제거하여 항복전압의 열화를 막았으며, 낮은 농도를 갖는 p-isolation 영역을 LDMOS의 드레인과 고전압 컨트롤 영역사이에 삽입하여 누설전류의 발생을 억제할 수 있었다. 제안한 구조는 통상적인 1.2 ㎛의 BCDMOS 공정을 이용해 구현하였으며, 함께 제작한 액티브 소자의 특성도 검증하였다. 그리고, 제안한 구조를 적용한 고전압 스위치 구동 IC (high side gate drive IC)를 제작하여, switching 특성 및 dV/dt 특성을 확인하였다. N-epi의 두께가 7.0 ㎛ 이고 비저항이 2.0 Ω·㎝ 인 경우, p-isolation의 폭과 dose가 각각 4.0 ㎛와 8.01012 ㎝-2 일 때, p-isolation 영역은 완전히 공핍됨으로써 고전압 인터커넥션에 인가된 전위의 영향을 받지 않아 LDMOS와 동일한 항복전압을 얻을 수 있었다. 시뮬레이션 및 실험을 통해 600 V급 LDMOS가 고전압 인터커넥션과 연결되어 level shifter로 사용되는 LDI (LDMOS with high voltage Interconnection)의 항복전압에 대한 설계 및 공정변수를 최적화 하였다. P-top – n-epi – p-substrate의 조화에 의한 double RESURF 구조를 적용해 LDMOS를 구현하였다. 실험결과, 항복전압에 가장 큰 영향을 미친 설계 변수는, p-isolation과 n+BL간의 거리, n+BL 곡률반경, p-isolation 과 p-top의 거리였으며, 이들 값이 각각 6.0 ㎛, 100 ㎛, 15 ㎛일 때 720 V의 항복전압을 얻을 수 있었다. 제안한 구조로 고전압 스위치 구동회로를 제작하여 특성을 확인 한 결과, 고전압 컨트롤의 전 영역에 위치하고 있는 고농도의 n+ 매몰층이 급격한 전위의 변화에 의해 생성된 변위전류가 흐를 때 발생하는 전압강하를 최소화 할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 에피층에 구현된 능동 소자들과 p-substrate간의 기생동작을 억제시킬 수 있어서 양호한 switching 특성과 65 ㎸/㎲의 가혹한 dV/dt 펄스에서도 오동작없이 우수한 동작특성을 보였다.

Alternative Abstract

In this paper, a new high voltage interconnection technique is proposed in order to overcome the problems of breakdown voltage degradation and leakage current, that conventional structures have, and verified by simulation and experiment. Breakdown voltage is improved by removing the interconnection metal line crossing over high voltage junction termination region, and leakage current is terminated by inserting the lightly doped p-isolation region between drain area of LDMOS and high voltage control part. The proposed structure and other integrated active devices are fabricated by 1.2 ㎛ normal BCDMOS process. High side gate drive IC adopting the proposed structure is also manufactured, and switching characteristics and dV/dt immunity test are performed. The breakdown voltages of LDMOS with high voltage interconnection have shown the same as that of LDMOS without high voltage interconnection when 4.0 ㎛ of p-isolation width and 8.01012 ㎝-2 of p-isolation dose are used. In these conditions, where 7.0 ㎛ of epi thickness and 2.0 Ω·㎝ of epi resistivity are used, p-isolation region can be fully depleted. It results in uniformly distributed potential in p-isolation region, so that breakdown voltage is improved. The optimum design and process conditions of 600 V rated LDMOS and LDI, which is used as level shifter connecting with high voltage interconnection in serial, are determined through numerical calculations and experiments. Double RESURF(REduced SURface Field) type LDMOS, which the breakdown voltage is determined by charges of p-top, n-epi and p-substrate, is designed by properly selected process conditions. The highest breakdown voltage, 720 V, is obtained when 6.0 ㎛ of p-isolation to n+BL distance, 15 ㎛ of p-isolation to p-top distance, and 100 ㎛ of n+BL radius are used. Good switching characteristics and robust dV/dt immunity, which is very important characteristics of high side gate drive IC, are shown in high side gate drive IC realized using the proposed high voltage interconnection structure and integrated active devices. These are resulted from heavy doped n+ buried layer located in whole high voltage control part. Parasitic action between active device in n- epi region and p- substrate, which is activated by voltage drop resulted from displacement current flow, is effectively eliminated by very low resistive n+ buried layer. It shows stable operation although very high dV/dt pulse, 65 ㎸/㎲, is applied. It is expected that proposed structure and process can be applied to other gate drive IC promising robust dV/dt immunity, such as high and low side gate drive IC, half bridge IC, and smart power module.