고수압을 이용한 단백질 재접힘에 관한 연구

Keyword protein refoldinghigh hydrostatic pressure

Abstract

고수압을 이용한 박테리아로부터 생산된 5종의 단백질 내포체 -초파리에서 유래한 세 종의 그람 음성 결합 단백질 (GNBP1, 2, and 3)과 인간에서 유래한 두 종의 인산가수분해효소 (PTPRS, DUSP7)-의 용해와 재접힘에 대한 본 연구는 redox-shuffling agent (2 mM DTT and 6 mM GSSG) 및 다양한 첨가제를 이용하여 수행되었다. 200 MPa 의 고수압에 redox-shuffling agent를 첨가한 조건에서 1 mg/ml 의 내포체는 ~42-58% 의 용해수율을 보였다. Urea (1 and 2 M), 2.5 M glycerol, L-arginine (0.5 M), Tween 20 (0.1 mM), 또는 Triton X-100 (0.5 mM)을 첨가한 경우 모든 단백질의 용해수율이 증가하였다. 그러나, urea, glycerol, 비이온성 surfactant의 경우 monomeric 형태보다 oligomeric 형태가 많았으며, 반면에 arginine은 내포체 (1 mg/ml)로부터 55-78%의 재접힘 수율 중 oligomeric 형태보다 functional monomeric형태 (~70-100%)가 많았다. 이 결과는 고수압과 arginine이 결합된 조건에서 재접힘 과정 동안 부분적으로 재접힘된 중간체의 aggregation을 막고 재접힘 수율을 증가시킨다는 것을 시사한다.

Alternative Abstract

High hydrostatic pressure (HHP)-mediated solubilization and refolding of five inclusion bodies (IBs) produced from bacteria, three Gram-negative binding proteins (GNBP1, 2 and 3) from Drosophila and two phosphatases from human, were investigated in combination of a redox-shuffling agent (2 mM DTT and 6 mM GSSG) and various additives. HHP (200 MPa) combined with the redox-shuffling agent resulted in the solubilization yields of ~42-58% from 1 mg/ml of IBs. Addition of urea (1 and 2 M), 2.5 M glycerol, L-arginine (0.5 M), Tween 20 (0.1 mM), or Triton X-100 (0.5 mM) significantly enhanced the solubilization yield for all proteins. However, urea, glycerol, non-ionic surfactants populated more soluble oligomeric species than monomeric species, whereas arginine dominantly induced functional monomeric species (~70-100%) to achieve refolding yields of approximately 55-78% from IBs (1 mg/ml). Our results suggest that the combination of HHP with arginine is most effective in enhancing refolding yield by preventing aggregation of partially folded intermediates populated during the refolding.