방향성 있는 뉴런 연결망의 동역학적 거동

Abstract

본 연구에서는 다양한 실제의 복잡한 그물망(complex network)이 방향성 있는 그물망(directed network)임에 착안하여 방향성 있는 그물망에서의 동역학(dynamics)을 살펴 보았다. 구체적으로는, 뉴런의 동역학 모형인 Hodgkin-Huxley 모형을 방향성 있는 그물망의 구조에서 연구하여, 때맞춤(synchronization)의 정도가 방향성 없는 그물망(undirected network)에 비해 현저히 떨어지는 것을 확인하였다. 이로부터, 연결선(edge)의 방향성(direction)을 무시한 기존의 많은 연구 결과들이 방향성 있는 그물망 구조에서는 달라 질 수 있다는 결론을 얻었다. 따라서, 복잡한 그물망 연구에 있어서 연결선의 방향성을 무시해서는 안됨을 주장한다.

Alternative Abstract

We investigate the synchronization behaviors of the Hodgkin-Huxley model in directed networks, motivated by the abundance of directed synaptic couplings in a biological neural network. Directed networks are constructed from the Watts-Strogatz small-world network at the rewiring probability P by changing undirected edges to directed ones with the probability. The synchronization order parameter is computed as a function of , and the interplay between the synchronization phenomenon and structural network properties is investigated. As a result, more directed edges weaken the synchronization and dynamic behaviors in networks are strongly affected by the directed nature of edges. Therefore we should not disregard the directions of edges in network research.