V-model 을 이용한 Autoclave Qualification 방법론

Abstract

의약품의 유효성(有效性, Efficacy), 안전성(安全性, Safety)등, 계획된 기대효과가 보장된 제품으로 항상 생산, 공급하게 하기 위하여 제조공정과 실험방법 및 기기 검증을 하도록 최근 GMP에서 요구하고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 고압증기 멸균기를 (Autoclave)사용하여 목적 하는 대상물이 적합하게 멸균 되는지를 검증하기 위한 적격성 판정 방법을 제시하고자 하였다. 우선 적격성 판정 절차를 체계적이고 과학적으로 수행하기 위하여 V - Model을 이용하였으며 V - Model에서 제시하는 적격성 판정 절차는 사용자 요구 규격서(URS : User Requirement Specification), FS(Functional Specification), 설계 적합성 판정(DQ: Design Qualification), 설치 적격성 판정(IQ: Installation Qualification), 운전 적격성 판정(OQ: Operational Qualification), 성능 적격성 판정(PQ: Performance Qualification)으로 되어 있다. URS는 고압 증기 멸균기의 용도와 이에 맞는 유틸리티의 조건을 요구하였고 FS와 DQ를 실행하기 위하여 고압증기멸균기 및 부품의 규격을 상세히 작성하였다. 고압증기멸균기가 입고되기 전에 멸균기 제조업체의 자격 적합성 평가도 실시하였고, IQ를 실시할 때 건물도면과 설비의 P&ID를 비치하여 도면과의 일치성을 평가하였으며 계측기의 보정을 완료한 상태에서 필요한 유틸리티의 원활한 공급을 확인한 후 OQ를 진행하였다. OQ에서는 Air Pocket실험을 실시하여 고압증기멸균기의 성능을 확인하였고, 121℃의 멸균온도 조건에서 빈 상태 온도 분포 실험을 실시하여 Chamber 내의 온도가 121.8℃ ~ 122.5℃ 이고 최고온도와 최저온도와의 편차가 0.7℃로 Chamber 내의 빈 상태 온도 분포가 일정함을 확인하였다. PQ 항목으로는 멸균을 목적으로 하는 적재물을 A, B pattern으로 분류하여 A pattern은 cage(깔짚 포함)을, B pattern은 cage와 물병, 고무마개로 구성하여 적재 상태 온도 분포 실험과 열 침투 실험 및 BI(Bio Indicator)를 사용한 미생물 챌린지 실험을 3회 실시하였다. A pattern의 적재 상태 온도분포 1차 실험 결과는 121.8℃~122.4℃, 2차 실험결과는 122.2℃~122.8℃, 3차 실험결과는 122.1℃~122.8℃ 이고, 1차 실험의 온도 편차 결과는 0.5℃, 2차 실험결과는 0.4℃, 3차 실험결과는0.5℃로 적합하였다. B pattern의 온도분포 또한 1차 실험결과121.3℃~122.0℃, 2차는 121.7℃~122.5℃, 3차 실험결과는121.2℃~121.9℃이며, 1차 실험의 온도편차는 0.4℃, 2차 실험결과는 0.5℃, 3차 실험결과는0.4℃로 적합하였다. 열 침투 실험 결과는 A pattern의 경우 121℃에 처음 도달한 시간부터 30분 후의 F_(0) 값은 열전대 평균 1차 실험결과는 46.23, 2차 실험결과는 평균 66.95, 3차 실험결과는 평균 57.75 이고, B pattern의 경우에는 60분 후 열전대 평균 1차 실험결과는 62.53, 2차 실험결과는 평균 65.2, 3차 실험결과는 평균 55.5로 overkill에 해당하는 F0 값 12 보다 매우 높은 값으로 멸균효과는 매우 양호하였다. 이 실험 결과 적재물의 멸균 시간을 121℃ 에서 A pattern은 30분, B pattern은 60분 멸균할 때 멸균 효과는 충분 하였다. 고압증기멸균기 적격성 판정 방법으로 V - Model의 절차에 따라 URS, FS, DQ, FAT(Factory Acceptance Test), IQ, Calibration, OQ, PQ 순서로 진행하며 세부 실험 항목은 DQ단계에서 규격 판정, IQ 단계에서는 P&ID비교검토, OQ 단계에서 Air pocket 실험과 빈 상태 온도분포 실험을, PQ 단계에서는 적재상태 온도분포실험과 열 침투 실험 그리고 미생물 챌린지 실험을, 모든 단계에서의 관련문서 적합성 평가를 실시하여 과학적이고 체계적인 고압증기멸균기 적격성 판정 방법을 확립하고자 하였다. V - Model의 7단계를 이용함으로써 목적에 맞는 설계, 각 기능에 적합한 구성요소, 우수한 Vendor선정, 정확한 평가, 기기 사용 전 기기의 성능확인 등을 실시하여 기기 사용 중 결함에 의한 위험을 예방 및 감소할 수 있었음은 물론 분명한 원인분석이 가능하였다. 따라서 Incubator, 건열멸균기, Deep freezer, Cold Chamber와 같은 기기의 Qualification에 본 연구에서 실시한 V - Model을 이용한 적격성 판정 절차와 단계별 실험방법을 적용한다면, 유효성과 안전성이 확보된 우수한 의약품 제조를 입증할 수 있는 과학적 자료가 되리라 기대한다.

Alternative Abstract

Current GMP requires validation of Manufacturing process, test method and instrument to manufacture and supply assured expected design effect such as efficacy and safety of medicinal product. The purpose of this study is presenting qualification method to validate suitable sterilization status of the object using autoclave. V-model is used to execute systematic and scientific qualification process. Qualification process of V-Model is performed by URS(User Requirement Specification), FS(Functional Specification), DQ(Design Qualification), IQ(Installation Qualification), OQ(Operational Qualification), PQ(Performance Qualification). URS required the use of autoclave and utility condition in accordance with the use of autoclave and preparation of autoclave’s components and their specifications in detail to execute FS and DQ. Vendor qualification was done before receipt of autoclave. Evaluating of conformity between drawing of building and P&ID of facilities was done when IQ was executed. OQ was executed after confirming harmonious supply of necessary utilities with calibrating of measuring instruments. Performance of Autoclave was confirmed by air pocket test in OQ. Temperature distribution test was executed in empty chamber and sterile condition at 121℃. Temperature in chamber was 121.8 ℃ ~122.5℃. Deviation between maximum and minimum temperature was 0.7℃. As a result, Consistency of temperature distribution was confirmed. For PQ, 3 times Microorganism challenge test with BI(Bio Indicator) and temperature penetration test were done. And 3 times temperature distribution test in loaded pattern was executed with categorizing of loaded object which will be sterilized to A and B pattern. A pattern was made up with cage (including bedding) and B pattern was made up with cage, water bottle and rubber stopper. The 1^(st) time temperature distribution test result in loaded A pattern was 121.8℃~122.4℃, the 2^(nd) time result was 122.2℃~122.8℃, the 3rd time result was 122.1℃~122.8℃. 3 times temperature deviation results were 0.5℃, 0.4℃ and 0.5℃ which were in accordance with specification. 3 times temperature distribution test results in loaded B pattern were 121.3℃~122.0℃, 121.7℃~122.5℃ and 121.2℃~121.9℃. 3 times temperature deviation results were 0.4℃, 0.5℃ and 0.4℃ which were in accordance with specification. 3 times Fo value in temperature penetration test result after 30 minute from the time reaching to 121℃ in case of A pattern were 46.23, 66.95 and 57.75, In case of B pattern, 3 times Fo value after 60 min from the time reaching to 121℃ were 62.53, 65.2 and 55.5. These values were much higher than 12 which are recognized as overkill so that sterilization effect was satisfactory. As a result, sterilization time of A pattern and B pattern which were 30 min and 60 min was enough to sterilize. As a qualification method of high pressure autoclave, URS, FS, DQ, FAT, IQ, Calibration, OQ, PQ are executed step by step according to V-model process. Specific test item in IQ is P&ID Comparability review. And Specific test items in OQ are air pocket test and temperature distribution test in empty chamber. In PQ stage, temperature distribution test in loaded pattern, temperature penetration test and microorganism challenge test are executed. Throughout above process, systematic and scientific qualification process is set up. Using the V - Model, It is able to clear up to cause of a fail in the system and to prevent and reduce the risk from the fail by suitable design and accessories, selection of good vendor and accurate evaluation. If qualification process and staged test method using V-model in this study is applied to instruments such as incubator, deep freezer, cold chamber, Qualification documents and test results are expected to become scientific data to assure efficacy and safety of good medical product.