産業災害補償保險 未支給保險給與의 相續法理에 관한 硏究

Abstract

산재보험의 미지급보험급여는 보험급여의 청구권은 유효하게 발생하였으나, 그 수급권자가 사망하여 지급되지 못한 보험급여를 말한다. 미지급보험급여에 대하여 산재보험법 제50조는 유족(유족급여의 경우 다른 유족)에게 지급하도록 규정하고 있다. 그런데 이 규정이 민법의 상속 배제규정인가, 아니면 상속의 특칙으로서 유족에게 우선적으로 미지급보험급여를 지급하고, 유족이 없는 경우에는 유족이 아닌 상속인에게 지급하여야 할 것인가? 본 논문은 여기에 문제를 제기하면서 미지급보험급여 제도의 전반을 연구한 것이다. 제1장에서는 연구목적과 연구방법과 범위를 밝히고, 제2장은 산재보험급여 수급권의 재산권 여부 및 미지급보험급여의 상속법리에 대한 연구이다. 제3장은 미지급보험급여의 지급요건과 지급대상이 되는 보험급여의 종류를 다루었으며, 제4장은 미지급보험급여 수급권자로서의 유족의 범위를 알아보고, 민법의 상속인과 비교하여 그 차이점을 연구하였다. 제5장은 미지급보험급여의 수급권자 결정과 그 행사에 대한 연구이며, 제6장은 결론으로서 먼저 산재보험 미지급보험급여 중에서 현물급여는 그 특성상 일신전속적 권리이므로 상속대상의 재산으로 볼 수 없겠지만, 금전급여인 미지급보험급여는 상속대상의 재산이며, 산재보험법 제50조의 규정은 상속에 대한 특칙이라는 결론을 내리면서, 그 근거를 다음과 같이 제시하였다. 첫째, 헌법상의 재산권 보장은 사유재산의 처분과 그 상속을 포함하는 것이며, 산재보험급여도 헌법상 재산권으로 인정될 뿐만 아니라, 특수직 연금제도와 같이 상속을 제한하는 특별 규정도 없다는 것이다. 둘째, 산재보험의 미지급보험급여는 수급권자의 사망 이후에도 소멸하지 않고 존속하는 것이며, 또한 미지급보험급여는 ‘법령(동법 제50조)에 의하여 그 변경이 인정되는 경우’에 해당되어 상속재산의 대상이라는 것이다. 셋째, 근로기준법의 미지급 재해보상금의 상속을 제한하는 근거가 없는데, 근로기준법의 재해보상에 대한 책임보험적 기능을 수행하는 산재보험의 미지급보험급여에 대한 상속을 제한할 근거도 찾기가 어려울 것이며, 또한 사업주의 안전배려의무 위반의 불법행위 책임을 배제할 수 없을 뿐만 아니라, 산재보험급여의 법적 성격도 손해배상적 성격을 부인할 수 없다면, 이에 대한 손해배상의 상속도 부인되지 않는다는 점이다. 또 하나의 시사점은 일본의 勞災保險은 미지급 보험급부를 받을 수 있는 유족이 없는 경우에는 상속인에게 청구권을 인정하고 있는 점도 간과할 수 없을 것이다. 그리고 미지급보험급여 제도의 신속하고 공정한 운영을 저해하는 점을 찾는다면 다음과 같은 점이 있다. 첫째, 수급권자의 실종에 대한 보호 방안이 없으며, 유족보상 일시금의 수급권 이전 규정(동법 제43조의4 제3항)은 법리에도 어긋나며, 미지급보험급여 제도와 중첩되므로 삭제되어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 유족과 상속인의 범위를 일치시켜야 할 것이다. 유족이 없는 경우 상속인에게 손해배상을 하여도 유족급여는 지급될 수 없다. 이 경우 사용자는 이중적 부담을 해소시켜야 할 것이다. 그리고 태아에 대한 보호가 미흡하다는 것이다. 셋째, 민법의 상속결격 제도와 같은 제도와 산재보험 이념과 취지에 합당한 부양의 개념과 인정기준의 도입을 고려하여야 할 것이다. 넷째, 근로자가 유언으로 보험급여의 수급순위를 변경할 경우, 그 실효성 확보를 위해서는 요건을 완화할 필요성이 있으며, 근로자의 유언으로 수급자격을 박탈당하는 법정수급 순위자에 대한 보호방안도 강구되어야 할 것이다.

Alternative Abstract

The unpaid insurance benefits in the industrial accident compensation is referred to as the following, that is, if the beneficiary of the insurance dies, then the insurance cannot be paid to the dead beneficiaries in reality, although the claim of the insurance is valid. When it comes to the unpaid insurance benefits, it should be paid to the survivors in accordance with the industrial accident compensation insurance act (including the case of survivors' beneficiaries to the other survivors). By the way, is this regulation connected with succession exclusion provision of civil law or meaning that the unpaid insurance should be paid to the survivors more than anything else, or to the successors other than the survivors but for the survivors? The aim of this study is to raise some problems stemmed from the above-mentioned process and to study the whole spectra of the unpaid insurance benefits system. In brevity, Chapter 1 covers the purpose of this study, its method and its scope as well. Chapter 2 covers the study of the succession legal principles of the unpaid insurance benefits as well as the property right of the industrial accident compensation. Chapter 3 deals with the paid terms and conditions of the unpaid insurance benefits and the kinds of the unpaid insurance benefits to be covered. Chapter 4 covers the study of the scope of the survivors as a beneficiary of the unpaid insurance benefits and the difference between the survivors and the successors under the civil law. Chapter 5 covers the decision and its exercise of the beneficiaries of the unpaid insurance benefits. Chapter 6 is a concluding part of this thesis, which deals with the wage in kind among the unpaid insurance benefits in the industrial accident compensation insurance cannot be seen as the property of succession because it controls only one person, meanwhile wage in cash can be regarded as the property to be succeeded. Therefore, the study concludes and suggests that article 50 of the industrial accident insurance law is a special regulation as to succession, suggesting the following reasons. First, the property right of the Constitution covers the disposal of private property and its succession and the industrial accident compensation insurance is acknowledged as the property right in accordance with the Constitution and no special regulations to limit the succession such as special occupational category pension system as well. Second, the unpaid insurance benefits of the industrial accident compensation insurance should not become extinct and continue the right of beneficiary. In addition, the unpaid insurance benefits shall be a succession property through the case of acknowledged transfer under the regulation of article 50. Third, since Labor Standard Act has no reason to limit any succession of the unpaid accident compensation benefits, so no limitation should be made to the succession toward the unpaid insurance benefits of the industrial accident compensation benefits performs the function of liability insurance as to the accident compensation of the Labor Standard Act. Besides, if the lawful characteristic of the industrial compensation insurance should not be rejected compensation for the damage as well as any unlawful act toward the business owners' safety control responsibility should not be rejected, the succession of the damage claim should not be rejected as well. Another suggestion shown as Japanese Labor Accident Insurance is that if it were not for the survivors who will be benefited for the unpaid insurance benefits, the requesting right should be acknowledged as successors. Furthermore, the following are some points which hinder the speedy and fair management of the unpaid insurance benefits system. First, there is no protective measures against the disappearance of the beneficiaries and the compensation insurance beneficiaries' right transfer regulation toward the bereaved family's compensation lump sum are not true to the law in accordance with 43-4-3 and it is overlapped with the unpaid compensation insurance system, so it should be deleted immediately. Second, if it were not for the survivors after checking the scope of the bereaved family and successors, the compensation to the bereaved family cannot be paid, if the claim for the damage toward the successor is performed. Double the burden caused by this should be settled and the protection toward the fetus is not satisfactory, so its measures should be worked out. Third, a new system such as succession disqualification system stated in the civil law and the introduction of the concept of support and the standard of acknowledgement which is true to the idea and purport of the industrial accident insurance should be positively reviewed and reconsidered. Fourth, in case the laborers change the order of benefitting the compensation insurance in accordance with the testament, the basic qualification needs to be alleviated to secure the validity of the system and the protective steps should be prepared for those who are qualified with lawful beneficiaries deprived of their qualification of beneficiaries because of the testament of the labor.