Is the Society Changing Too Fast to Include Those Who Are Too Slow

Keyword ostracismself-expansionsocial accelerationsocial exclusion

Abstract

오늘날 사회의 규범, 기준, 그리고 기대는 끊임없고 빠른 변화로 특징지어진다. 급속한 변화의 결과로, 변화를 따라잡는 데 어려움을 겪는 사람들은 짐이 되는 구성원으로 보일 수 있기 때문에 사회 주류로부터 소외를 경험하기 쉽다 (Wesselmann et al., 2015). 본 연구는 사람들이 가진 사회변화 속도에 대한 인식이 짐이 되는 구성원의 오스트라시즘(ostracism)에 미치는 영향력을 알아보고자 하였다. 사회가 점점 더 빠르게 변한다고 믿을수록 느린 구성원에 대한 소외가 증가할 것이라는 가설과, 이 관계를 자기의 과도한 확장상태로 인한 자기확장동기의 감소가 매개할 것이라는 가설 (Aron et al., 2001)을 검증하였다. 온라인으로 모집한 101명의 표본을 대상으로 통계분석을 진행하였으며, 가설은 모두 기각되었다. 최종적으로 결과에 대한 해석 및 추가분석 결과, 연구 의의 등이 논의되었다.

Alternative Abstract

Norms, standards, and expectations of today’s society is characterized by a constant and rapid change. As a result of this rapid change, certain people unable to keep up with the speed of social change are more likely to experience social exclusion by the mainstream society as they are seen as “burdensome” (Wesselmann et al., 2015). In this research, I examined how people’s perception about the speed of social change is related to ostracism of burdensome members. I hypothesized that as individuals perceive the society they live in to be in a constant influx of rapid change, they are more likely to experience the state of over-expansion of the self (Aron et al., 2001), which would decrease their self-expansion motive. Further, I hypothesized that decreased self-expansion motive would lead to a greater tendency to ostracize slow members. Analyzed data from 101 participants in their twenties recruited by online, indicated that the hypothesized model was rejected. Finally, the interpretation of the results, additional analyses, and implication were discussed.