올레핀계 발포제를 활용한 경질폴리우레탄폼에 관한 연구

Abstract

지구 온난화로 인하여 폴리우레탄에 사용되는 발포제의 환경 규제는 수소불화탄소(HFC, hydrofluorocarbon)까지 확대 적용되고 있다. 따라서 친환경 발포제인 수소불화올레핀(HFO, hydrofluoroolefin)에 대한 연구가 필요하였다. 본 연구에서는 HFO를 사용한 경질 폴리우레탄 폼의 발포 특성과 기계적 물성을 확인하기 위하여 종래 사용 중인 HFC와 상대 비교 및 고찰하였다. HFO를 사용한 폴리올 시스템은 시간이 경과할수록 반응성이 느려지며 밀도는 감소하였다. 반응 프로파일 측정 결과 HFO의 발포 초기 속도는 느리며 발포 압력과 발열량은 높았다. HFO의 비점이 높아 셀 사이즈가 커졌고 셀 구조의 안정성에 영향을 주어 압축강도가 감소하였다. Tg 측정 결과 HFO와 HFC의 열 안정성은 유사하였다. 온도 구간(40℃ ~ -160℃)에 따라 열전도율을 측정한 결과 상온에서는 HFO의 열전도율이 낮았지만 저온에서는 HFC와 유사하거나 높은 결과를 보였다. 또한 시간 경과에 따른 열전도율 증가 폭이 HFO가 더 크다는 것을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 HFO는 친환경 발포제로서 장점은 있지만 HFC 보다 비점이 높기 때문에 경질 폴리우레탄 폼의 셀 사이즈가 증가하고, 셀 구조가 불안정해짐에 따라 기계적 물성과 단열성이 저하된다는 것을 확인하였다.

Alternative Abstract

Due to global warming the environmental regulations of blowing agents used in polyurethane are expanding to HFC (hydrofluorocarbon). Therefore, it was necessary to investigate HFO(hydrofluoroolefin) an ecofriendly blowing agent. In this study, the foaming properties and mechanical properties of rigid polyurethane foams using HFO were compared with those of conventional HFC. The polyol system using HFO slowed down the reactivity and the density decreased with time. As a result of the reaction profile measurement, the initial foaming rate of HFO was slow and the foaming pressure and calorific value were high. The cell size increased due to the high boiling point of HFO and the stability of the cell structure was influenced and the compressive strength decreased. As a result of Tg measurement, the thermal stability of HFO and HFC were similar. As a result of measuring the thermal conductivity according to the temperature range (40 ℃ ~ -160 ℃) the thermal conductivity of HFO was low at room temperature but it was similar or higher than that of HFC at low temperature. Also, it was confirmed that the increase rate of thermal conductivity with time showed a larger HFO. As a result, HFO has an advantage as an ecofriendly blowing agent but it has been confirmed that since the boiling point of HFC is higher than that of HFC the cell size of the rigid polyurethane foam increases and the mechanical properties and heat insulating properties are lowered as the cell structure becomes unstable.