유럽의 영어자극 사례를 통한 우리나라 초등영어교육 지도방안

Abstract

본 연구는 유럽의 특정 국가들의 사례를 통하여 우리나라 영어 교육의 효과적인 지도 방안을 제시하는 데에 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 노르웨이, 스웨덴, 핀란드, 프랑스, 덴마크, 네덜란드 등의 영어 능력을 평가하고 여러 요인들을 조사한 유럽 영어 능력 평가 자료와 유럽 국가들의 TOEFL 점수를 활용하여 유럽 국가들 중 영어 능력이 높은 국가들과 그렇지 못한 국가들이 영어 교육상 어떠한 차이점을 가지고 있는지 조사하였다. 유럽 우수 사례들의 영어 교육상의 강점으로 나타난 부분에 관하여 우리나라의 현황이 어떠한지 알아보기 위하여 경기도 지역의 초등학생 549명을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였으며 이를 통하여 우리나라 영어교육의 문제점을 알아보고, 유럽 우수 사례의 장점을 우리나라의 영어 수업에 반영하여 문제점을 개선할 수 있는 지도 방안을 제시하였다. 유럽 사례들의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 유럽 국가들 중 노르웨이, 덴마크, 네덜란드, 스웨덴, 핀란드는 상당한 영어 능력을 가진 것으로 알려져 있는 반면 프랑스와 스페인은 그렇지 않다. 조사 결과, 같은 유럽 국가라는 배경에도 불구하고 영어 수준에서 차이가 나는 요인은 영어 자극인 것으로 분석되었다. 수업 시수와 수업 시간 내에 교사와 학생들의 영어 사용 비율은 학생들의 영어 능력에 자극의 양만큼 중요한 요인으로 작용하지는 않았으며, 수업 이외에 TV나 라디오 등을 통하여 얼마나 영어에 노출되어 있는지가 유럽 국가들 간의 영어 능력 차이를 가장 분명하게 설명해 주는 요인으로 나타났다. 영어 자극에 관한 우리나라 현황의 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 73.4%의 이르는 학생들이 하루에 한 시간이나 두 시간 정도 영어를 사용하는 것으로 나타났으며 2시간 이상이라고 응답한 학생은 26.6%였다. 하지만 전체 549명의 학생들 중 65.2%의 학생들이 학원이나 과외 또는 공부방에서 영어를 사용하는 것으로 응답하여, 많은 학생들이 공부로써 영어 자극을 받고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 응답자 중 15.8%가 학교 수업 이외에는 영어를 사용하지 않는다고 답하였고, 유럽 국가들의 강점으로 나타난 TV를 통한 영어 사용은 17.5%에 머물렀다. 이는 우리나라 영어교육에서 가장 부족하고 절실한 과제는 자연스러운 영어 자극을 늘리는 것임을 말해준다. 이를 위하여 학교 수업에서 학생들의 흥미를 북돋고 많은 영어 자극을 줄 수 있는 지도 방안이 필요하다. 또한 학생들이 가정에서도 자연스럽게 영어를 접할 수 있도록 유도하여야 한다. EBS 영어 교육 방송이나 사이버 가정학습의 시스템이 구축되어 있으므로 이를 잘 활용하여 학교 수업과 가정의 연계 교육이 이루어 질 수 있도록 해야 하며 학생들이 자발적이고 지속적으로 영어를 접할 수 있게 하는 흥미로운 콘텐츠 제공이 계속되어야 한다. 학생들이 영어를 수업의 한 과목이 아니라 흥미를 느낄 수 있는 것으로 보게 된다면 우리나라 학생들의 영어 실력도 한층 발전될 수 있을 것이다.

Alternative Abstract

The purpose of this study is to suggest effective teaching methods for South Korean elementary education through researching and modeling successful European countries' English educational systems. This study examines the difference between seven European countries in their English ability and educational methods and then compares it with South Korea to eventually find ways to improve the Korean English Education. The study first examines the levels of the different countries' educational system in Norway, Denmark, France, the Netherlands, Sweden, Finland, and Spain. Data was collected using TOEFL scores and by examining pupil's assessment scores of skills in English in these European countries. Then, the study will examine the English scores and methods of South Korea. The survey was taken to compare the present status of South Korea to European countries. It will then factor in what European countries have for their greatest assets on English education. Next, the thesis focuses on which methods should be implemented from high-performing European countries and which should not be used in South Korea. This was done by an in-class survey. The survey targeted 549 elementary school students in Gyeonggi-do. Through this survey the study could find the defects of South Korea's English education and also suggest a teaching master plan that can improve it. Lastly, this study provides suggestions on how South Korean educators can learn from these high-performing countries and gives examples for everyday use. The results and findings of European cases can be summarized as follows: Norway, Denmark, the Netherlands, Sweden, and Finland scored high in English ability while Spain and France did not. There is a remarkable contrast in English Stimuli between the countries that scored highly and those that did not. This was the main factor that seemed to determine if a country ranked high or low. Interestingly, the chief factors determining English proficiency often do not include the amount of time students study in school or that a significant portion of their daily classroom interaction is conducted in English. What are considered important factors, however, are the abundance and varying types of stimuli that surround the students when they are not in school. This was the main cause that can explain the gap between Spain and France and the other countries in their TOEFL scores. The results and findings of English Stimuli of South Korea can be summarized as follows: 73.4% of students use English an hour or two hours a day and 26.6% of students answered that they use English more than two hours a day. However, 65.2% out of 549 students get English stimuli in an academy or a small private institute as study. 15.8% of respondents answered they don't use English except an English class at school and only 17.5% of students get English stimuli through English TV programs. This shows that the first priority of English education in South Korea should be increasing the exposure to natural stimuli of English. For that, it is needed to have the students have and feel interest in English at school. The Students should be around English stimuli at home as well. There is a good foundation already in Korea: the EBS English TV channel, the EBS web site, and the Cyber Home Study system in the web site of each province and city's Department of Education have good quality content. These are great tools but as part of their education, the students should use these tools regularly and also be provided with interesting content that makes them want to practice English. If the students see English, not as just another subject in school, but as something fun, then their scores will improve.