교통사고 결정요인 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 교통사고 통계자료를 통한 피해비용 분석, 설문조사를 통한 교통사고 발생가능성, 빈도, 크기, 비용에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석을 토대로 교통사고의 결정요인을 분석하였다. 2006년 한 해 동안 부산 금정경찰서에서 발생한 교통사고 통계자료와 2009년 11월 초에 실시한 서울 거주 운전자 200명에 대한 설문조사 결과에 대해 SPSS 컴퓨터 프로그램으로 실증분석을 시도하였다. 연구결과 교통사고의 결정요인에는 다양한 변수들이 개입되어 있으며, 특히 운전경력, 음주운전, 운전습관, 운전경험, 차량의 정비, 교통 관련 교육 등이 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과는 교통사고를 줄이기 위해 음주운전자 강력 단속, 교통 법규 준수 조기교육, 운전자 소양 교육, 초보운전자 관리, 교통사고 야기자에 대한 경제적 부담 가중, 교통사고의 간접적 원인 분석을 통한 장기적인 대책 등의 정책적 함의와 관련된 시사점을 제시한다. 【주제어 : 교통사고 결정요인, 교통사고, 객관적 분석, 주관적 분석, 피해비용】

Alternative Abstract

ABSTRACT A Study on the Factors Affecting the Occurrence of Traffic Accident : Focused on Probability, Frequency, Size, Cost Jeong Chang Ok The Graduate School of Public Administraition Ajou University This study analyses factors affecting the occurrence of traffic accident by utilizing a) the statistical research on the damage cost caused by the accidents and b) the distribution of questionnaires through which we deduce the causes influencing the occurrence probability, frequency, size, and the cost of traffic accident. The study used SPSS computer program to empirically analysing the statistics of traffic accidents occurred during the year, 2006 in Geumjeong District, Busan(contributed by Geumjeong Police station) and the questionnaires distributed to 200 drivers whe dwelt in Seoul in early November, 2009. As a result, the study demonstrates that there are numerous variables affecting the occurrence of traffic accident. Especially noteworthy ones are the driver's past driving record, driving habits, driving experiences, car maintenance, whether the driver drinks and drives and whether he/she took a traffic-related training before. The study states that, in order to reduce traffic accidents, the following should be implemented : strong regulations on drunk drivers, traffic rules-observance education at early age, general(moral) education for drivers, supervision over novice drivers, aggravation of economic burden on the causer of traffic accident and devising long-term contermeasures considering indirect causes affecting the occerrence of traffic accident. [Key words: factors affecting the occurrence of traffic accident, traffic accident, empirical analysis, objective analysis, damage cost]