분산매질에서 합성한 폴리아닐린의 물성

Abstract

본 연구에서는 Solvent Dispersion method 라는 새로운 폴리아닐린의 제조법을 소개한다. 일반적인 폴리아닐린의 제조방법인 MacDiarmid method 의 수용액상의 중합과는 차별화된 Solvent Dispersion method 은 서로 섞이지 않는 수용액과 유기용매를 교반하여 안정제 없이 분산시킨 매질에서의 합성법이다. 양친성인 모노머와 고분자 성장 사슬들은 계면에너지를 낮추기 위해 마치 안정제와 같이 분산매질의 계면에 위치하게 된다. 기존 MacDiarmid method 의 수용액상의 무작위적인 반응과는 달리 분산매질에서 중합위치는 계면으로 한정되기 때문에 부반응에 의한 구조적 결함이 줄어들게 된다. 이에 따라 형성되는 폴리머의 형태는 높은 전도도와 용해도를 제공하게 된다. 이렇게 얻어진 폴리아닐린 분말을 SEM, IR, NMR, I.V 를 측정하여 분석하였고, 필름을 제조하여 UV-Vis-NIR spectroscopy, 전기전도도 그리고 전자기파 간섭 차폐효율 (Electromagnetic Interference Shielding Efficiency ; EMI SE)을 확인하였다.

Alternative Abstract

We introduce a novel synthetic method for polyaniline ; solvent dispersion method. Instead of using conventional homogeneous polymerization in an aqueous medium, whch is performed in a heterogeneous organic/aqueous biphasic system without any stabilizers at sub-zero temperatures down to -40℃. The micelles formed by the monomer and growing polymer chain act as a stabilizer like in the formation of PANI nanostructure. Polymerization based on this concept produced a low content of defects and could afford access to highly conductive and soluble polyaniline with otherwise inaccessible particle morphology. The polyaniline is characterized by viscosity, SEM, IR, ^(13)C NMR, UV-Vis-NIR spectroscopy, conductivity and EMI shielding effectiveness measurements. The shielding efficiency measurements were carried out using co-axial transmission line method in range of 0.05-13.51GHz.