광전도성 고분자 PPT-TPA 에 기초한 광굴절 복합재료에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 견고한 주사슬 poly(p-phenyleneterephthalate), PPT와 곁가지에 광전도성 그룹인 트리페닐아민 triphenylamine (TPA) 기가 알킬 사슬에 연결되어 있는 새로운 광전도성 고분자 PPT-TPA를 합성하였다. 합성되어진 광전도성 고분자 PPT-TPA, 비선형 광학기 diethylaminodicyanostyrene (DDCST) , 그리고sensitizer로 C60를 혼합하여 광굴절 복합재료를 제조하였고 그 특성을 연구하였다. 일반적으로 유리전이온도를 낮추기 위해 사용되어 지는 가소제는 첨가하지 않았음에도 불구하고 광굴절 혼합물은 15 oC 의 낮은 유리전이온도를 나타내었다. 그리고 DSC, X-ray diffraction, 광전도성 과 광굴절 특성 측정을 통해 광학적, 물리적 특성과 복합재료가 형성하는 구조간의 상관 관계에 대하여 조사하였다. 또한 선행 연구되어진 유사한 고분자 PPT-CZ복합재료와의 연구 결과를 비교 분석하였다. PPT-TPA(n=10) : DDCST : C60 혼합물은 PPT-CZ(n=10):DDCST:C60 보다 낮은 광전도성에도 불구하고 더 높은 광굴절 감도(photorefractive sensitivity) S_(n2) of 2 ± 0.2 cm²/kJ (E =50 V/μm)를 나타내었다.

Alternative Abstract

A new nematic-like mesophase photoconductive polymer PPT-TPA consisting of wholly aromatic rigid backbone of poly(p-phenyleneterephthalate), PPT and pendent hole-transporting triphenylamine (TPA) groups attached to the ends of oxydecyl spacers has been synthesized. The photorefractive composite contains the photoconductor PPT-TPA, the chromophore diethylaminodicyanostyrene (DDCST), and the photosensitizer C60. Although no plasticizer was added, the glass transition temperature T_(g) of the composite is 15 ℃ as for a low-T_(g) photorefractive material. We investigate the correlation between the mesophase structure and its optical/physical properties by X-ray diffraction, photoconductive and photorefractive experiments. The new composite and its properties are compared to similar polymer composites (PPT-CZ) with different mesophase structure, which were studied previously and have shown very good photorefractive properties. Despite of a lower photoconductivity of the new photorefractive composite PPT-TPA(n=10):DDCST:C60 this material shows a higher photorefractive sensitivity S_(n2) of 2 ± 0.2 cm²/kJ at E =50 V/μm than the previously synthesized composite PPT-CZ(n=10):DDCST:C_(60).