상호 배타적 결합을 이용한 단백질 분석 방법의 개발

Abstract

단백질은 기능을 하기 위해서 DNA나 신호 분자 혹은 다른 단백질과 상호작용을 한다. 그러나 단백질의 상호작용에 대한 연구는 단백질-분자 간의 결합에만 의존하여 연구되며, 그 한계를 가지고 있다. 본 연구는 단백질-단백질 간의 결합의 공간적 제한을 기초로 하는 상호배타적 결합을 사용하여, 기존의 한계를 극복하고 범위를 확장하고자 한다. 실험에서 제시되는 형광을 바탕으로 하는 regulated platform 은 생체내에서 빠른 단백질-단백질 상호작용을 확인 할 수 있다. Caspase-3 활성을 형광으로 관찰하는 실험의 결과는 상호배타적 결합을 일으키는 MDM2 단백질의 농도에 비례하여 caspase-3의 활성이 제한을 받는 영향을 보여준다. 본 실험에서 제안하고 있는 regulated platform은 자연적인 상태의 단백질과 활성을 가지는 단백질을 연구하는 것에 있어서 도움이 될 것이라 생각된다. 또한 경쟁적 ELISA를 보완하기 위하여 새로운 platform인 상호배타적 결합 ELISA에 대한 연구를 행하였다. 상호배타적 결합 ELISA는 경쟁적 ELISA와는 다르게, 측정하고자 하는 peptide의 농도에 비례하여 신호의 크기가 증가한다. 또한 신호로 사용되는 항체 Anti-FLAG-M2 항체는 상용화 되어있는 제품을 이용하여서, 일반화 과정에 용의하다. 본 연구 결과 단백질의 상호배타적 결합을 이용한 새로운 분석 방법들은 단백질연구에 있어서 도움이 될 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다.

Alternative Abstract

Proteins interact with other molecules, such as deoxyribonucleic acids (DNAs), signal molecules, and other proteins to function. However, existing research is limited due to its dependency on simple protein?substrate binding. The present study uses mutually exclusive binding (MEB) by means of the spatial limitation of protein?protein binding. This approach overcomes the aforementioned limitation and thereby extends the scope of protein binding research. A regulated platform is presented here based on the fluorescence of in vivo testing; this enables the protein?protein interaction to be determined more quickly. The experiments with MEB concern the activity of the restriction in which caspase-3 can measure the fluorescence signal, which shows the proportions of concentrations. The proposed platform will be a great help in the study of natural and active proteins. It also presents a new platform, MEB ELISA, to complement competitive ELISA. MEB ELISA is used to discern the concentration of the peptide of interest as the signal increases. In addition, because a signal antibody (anti-FLAG-M2 antibody, which is commercially available) is used, the findings can be generalized. The performance of this new tool is expected to help in the study of the whole protein.