가속도센서와 신호세기를 이용한 효율적인 Access Point 스캐닝 메커니즘

Abstract

IEEE 802.11 무선 네트워크 망에서 기존 AP와의 연결을 끊고 새로운 AP로 연결하기 위한 핸드오프는 주변AP의 정보를 스캐닝 과정을 통해서 얻어온 후 스캐닝된 AP 목록 중에서 신호세기가 가장 좋은 AP를 선택해서 기존 연결을 끊고 이 AP 에 재연결을 하는 과정을 통해 이루어진다. 이 때 핸드오프시의 대부분의 지연시간은 AP스캐닝과 새로운 AP로의 재 연결 과정에서 발생하게 된다. 핸드오프 시의 지연 시간을 줄이기 위한 기존 방법으로 사전 AP 스캐닝 알고리즘, 신호세기에 따른 AP 스캐닝 알고리즘 그리고 고정된 타이머를 사용하는 AP 스캐닝 알고리즘이 있지만 이들은 모두 한계점을 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 기존 연구들의 한계점을 분석하고 이를 해결하기 위하여 스마트폰에 내장된 3축 가속도 센서와 중력 센서를 이용하여 타이머와 AP신호세기의 임계치를 설정하는 AP 스캐닝 알고리즘을 제안한다. 또한 제안 알고리즘을 안드로이드 스마트폰 상에서 구현하여 실험을 통해 성능을 측정해 보도록 한다.

Alternative Abstract

In IEEE 802.11 wireless network, handoff is done by scanning the information of near APs, disconnecting the current connection, and reconnecting to the strongest signaling one. Among these steps, the scanning and reconnecting processes take the most of the delay time. To solve this delay problem, prior AP scanning algorithms, signal strength based AP scanning algorithm, and fixed-timer AP scanning algorithms are suggested. However, these algorithms have some limitations. This paper analyses the limitations of these past works and suggests a new method to reduce the delay time of handoff by setting thresholds of timer and signal strength using the tri-axis accelerometer sensor and gravity sensor integrated in a smart phone. Also, in this paper we show the performance of our proposed algorithm.