디지털 래디오프리퀀시 메모리 구현에 관한 연구

Abstract

디지털래디오프리퀀시메모리(Digital radio frequency memory : DRFM)은 입력되는 RF신호를 저장 후 필요한 시점에 입력된 RF신호로 복원하여 출력하는 기능을 가진 장치로써 재머, EW시뮬레이터, Target Echo Generator 등 사용되는 분야가 광범위하다. 본 논문에서는 고주파 입/출력모듈, 국부 발진모듈로 구성된 고주파부와 디지털 처리부로 이루어진 DRFM의 하드웨어적 구현 방안을 제안한다. 그리고 펄스형태의 RF신호를 양자화하는 Analog-Digital 변환(C(A/D conversion), 이 데이터를 저장하고 재생신호를 생산하는 FPGA와 RF 신호를 생산하는 Digital-Analog 변환(D/A conversion)로 구성되는 디지털 처리부에서 복제된 신호 생성방안을 제안한다. 이렇게 제안된 방안을 적용하여 제작한 후 모의 신호를 입력하여 얻은 시험결과를 통하여 이 제안방안의 타당성을 확인한다.

Alternative Abstract

The Digital Radio Frequency Memory, (as DRFM), is a device with the ability to restore output to the input RF signal in the required time after storing the incoming RF signals. Therefore DRFM is widely used in Jammer, EW Simulator, Target Echo Generator, and so on. This paper proposes its hardware implementation composed with the high frequency part and the digital processing part consisting of RF input/output module and local oscillator module. It is also proposed the replicated signal generation method which is consisted of the Analog-Digital conversion in the form of pulsed RF signal quantization, and FPGA to save and produce the playback signal, and RF signals to produce a Digital-Analog Conversion in the digital processing unit. This proposed scheme applied to test board and confirmed the validity of the proposed scheme through the test results obtained by the simulated input signals.