과불화탄소와 불포화 불화탄소 플라즈마에서 증착된 불화탄소막의 특성

Abstract

최근 들어 집적회로의 크기가 축소되어 소자의 집적도가 증가됨에 따라 소자 내의 배선간 정전용량(capacitance)과 배선의 저항(resistance)에 의한 신호지연(RC delay)으로 소자의 작동이 제한을 받게 되는 문제가 대두되었다. 소자의 작동속도를 개선하기 위해서는 저항이 낮은 금속 배선 물질을 사용하거나 유전상수가 낮은 층간 절연박막의 사용이 필요하다. 불화탄소 플라즈마에서 증착되는 불화탄소막은 낮은 유전상수, 우수한 열적 안정성, 높은 기계적 강도, 인접한 층들과 높은 응착력을 가진 것으로 알려져 있어서 저 유전상수(low-k) 물질로 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이러한 불화탄소막의 특성은 F/C 비율에 의해 크게 영향을 받는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 불화탄소 플라즈마에서 증착된 불화탄소막의 F/C 비율을 쉽게 제어하여 원하는 특성을 갖는 불화탄소막을 제조하는 방법이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 유도결합 플라즈마(inductivity coupled plasma)를 이용하여 C4F8과 C4F6 플라즈마에서 불화탄소막을 증착시켜 이 불화탄소막의 특성을 살펴보았다. OES(optical emission spectroscopy) 분석을 통하여 C4F8과 C4F6 플라즈마에서 발생되는 radical의 상대적인 양이 달랐음을 확인하였는데, 이는 탄소이중결합(2.8 eV)이 탄소단일결합(4.3 eV)에 비해 약 다섯 배 정도 빠르게 분해되기 때문이었다. 또한 이러한 radical로부터 증착되는 불화탄소막의 조성과 결합구조도 차이가 있음을 XPS(X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy)와 FT-IR(Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy) 분석을 통하여 확인하였다. 소스파워가 증가할수록 불화탄소막의 굴절률과 유전상수는 감소하였고 고유저항은 증가하였는데 이는 소스파워가 증가할수록 불화탄소막의 F/C ratio가 증가하기 때문이었다. 그리고 압력이 증가할수록 불화탄소막의 굴절률과 유전상수는 증가하였고 고유저항은 감소하였으며 이는 압력이 증가할수록 불화탄소막의 F/C ratio가 감소하기 때문이었다.

Alternative Abstract

As the integration density of ultra-large scale integrated circuits (ULSIs) increases and the size of chips shrinks, the performance of the integrated circuits is limited by the resistance-capacitance delay associated with the parasitic capacitance of the dielectric films and the resistance of the metal. To improve the device performance, it is strongly required to use interlayer dielectric materials with very low dielectric constant and/or wiring metals with very low electric resistance. A fluorocarbon film deposited in fluorocarbon plasmas is a promising candidate for a new low dielectric constant (low-k) material because it satisfies the requirements for low-k materials such as low dielectric constant, good thermal stability, high mechanical strength, and good adhesion to neighboring layers. It is known that the fluorine-to-carbon ratio or F/C ratio plays an important role in determining the characteristics of the fluorocarbon thin films. Therefore, control of the F/C ratio of the fluorocarbon film is of primary importance. In this work, the characteristics of the fluorocarbon films deposited in C4F8 and C4F6 plasmas using an inductively coupled plasma (ICP) system was investigated. OES (optical emission spectroscopy) measurements show that the use of C4F8 and C4F6 plasmas resulted in different optical intensities of radicals because the dissociation of a C=C bond (2.8 eV) was five times easier than that of a C-C bond (4.3 eV). The composition and bonding structure of the fluorocarbon films deposited from these radicals were found to be different, confirmed by XPS (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy) and FT-IR (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy) measurements. As the source power increased, both refractive indices and dielectric constants of the fluorocarbon films were decreased while the resistivities of the films were increased due to an increase in the F/C ratio of the films. As the pressure increased, both refractive indices and dielectric constants of the fluorocarbon films were increased while the resistivities of the films were decreased due to a decrease in the F/C ratio of the films.