도체판이 삽입된 밀리미터파 세라믹 패키지

Abstract

패키지(package)는 전기적인 특성에 있어서 우수한 고주파 전송 특성을 지녀야 한다. 그러나 집적회로 면이 위로 향하는 세라믹 패키지(Face-up Package)는 본드와이어 연결 시 고주파의 기생 특성이 크게 증가하여 시스템 전체의 성능에 큰 제한을 가져온다. 본 논문에서는 고주파에서 손실 특성이 우수한 LTCC(Low Temperature Cofired Ceramic) 기술을 이용하여 향상된 정합특성을 갖는 새로운 밀리미터파 세라믹 패키지 급전구조를 제안하였고, 유한요소법(FEM: Finite Element Method)을 이용하여 20 ~ 50 GHz에서 해석 및 설계를 하고 제작하였다. 측정 결과, 정합 특성을 향상시키기 위하여 삽입된 금속판 (Embedded Metal Sheet)을 가지는 세라믹 패키지 급전구조는 47GHz까지 기존의 세라믹 패키지보다 0.85dB 그리고 본드와이어 부분에 일반적인 에폭시(ε_(r)=4)를 사용하여 몰딩한 세라믹 패키지보다 0.4dB가 개선된 삽입손실의 특성을 얻을 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구결과는 MMIC(Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuit)를 이용한 패키징(packaging) 및 SOP(System on a Package) 개발에 효과적으로 활용될 수 있으리라 기대된다.

Alternative Abstract

High performance packages must provide excellent transmission characteristics. In face-up ceramic packages, however, parasitic characteristics of bondwires are not negligible at millimeter-wave frequencies. Consequently, the electrical performance of ceramic packages is degraded. In this thesis, I propose a new millimeter-wave ceramic package feed-through having Embedded Metal Sheets (EMS). The package that contains double-bondwire interconnections is analyzed by the FEM (Finite Element Method) and measured from 20 to 50GHz. As a result, the proposed package having Embedded Metal Sheets (EMS) achieved 0.85dB, 0.4dB insertion loss improvement on the conventional and the double bondwires buried in epoxy (ε_(r)=4) ceramic package respectively to 47GHz. This improved ceramic package will be useful for packaging by using MMICs and SOP(System on a Package) developments.