안전보장이사회 결의의 합법성 통제수단에 관한 연구

Abstract

1945년 이래 국제연합은 국제평화와 안전의 유지에 실질적으로 기여해왔고, 국제연합헌장의 기초자들은 국제 평화와 안전의 유지를 위하여 주요한 기능을 담당하는 안전보장이사회에게 전례가 없는 권한을 부여하였다. 그러나 안전보장이사회의 권한확대는 강대국들의 정치적 의지나 군사력에 의존하고 있다는 점들 때문에 국제연합이 정치화되고 있다는 비판을 받으면서 안전보장이사회 행위가 국제적 법치주의에 부합하는지에 대한 근본적인 의문이 자주 제기되고 있다. 이러한 배경 속에서, 안전보장이사회의 행동에 대한 적절한 통제문제가 거론되기 시작하였다. 국제연합헌장 제Ⅶ장에 의한 안전보장이사회 결의가 수적으로 크게 증가하고 있는 이 시점에 이러한 안전보장이사회 결의안의 영향력은 안전보장이사회의 권한에 대하여 어느 정도 통제가 이루어져야 한다는 점에서 국제사법재판소가 사법적 심사권을 가져야 한다는 제안을 하게끔 하였다. 이에 대하여 최근 안전보장이사회의 권한확대에 따라서 발생되는 문제와 함께 그에 대한 통제수단으로서 국제사법재판소의 역할과 권한을 파악하여 향후 바람직한 국제연합체제의 개혁방향 내 국제법적인 안전보장이사회의 행위방안과 통제가능성을 모색해 보아야한다. 국제사법재판소는 안전보장이사회가 헌장의 목적을 달성하는데 있어서 보충적인 역할을 해야 할 필요성이 있다. 안전보장이사회와 국제사법재판소는 둘 다 국제연합의 주요기관이며 두 기관 사이에는 상하 위계적 우열관계는 존재하지 않는다. 안전보장이사회의 결정의 구속력은 회원국 일반에 미치는 반면 국제사법재판소의 판결은 원칙적으로 당사국만을 구속한다는 차이를 고려하더라도, 국제사법재판소가 안전보장이사회 결의와 상충되는 권고적 의견 또는 판결에 이르게 된다면 국제질서가 혼란해지는 결과를 야기할 수 있다. 이와 관련하여 특히 국제연합 회원국이 안전보장이사회 결의의 효력 또는 안전보장이사회가 취한 행동의 합법성 여부를 국제사법재판소에 제기된 사건을 통하여 다투거나 또는 권한 있는 국제연합 기관이나 전문기구가 그러한 문제에 대한 권고적 의견을 요청할 경우, 국제사법재판소가 관할권을 행사할 수 있을지가 문제가 된다. 현행 국제사법재판소규정 제34조 1항에 따라 안전보장이사회가 국제사법재판소에서 쟁송사건의 당사자가 될 수는 없으나, 국제사법재판소의 관할은 그 규정 제36조 2항에 규정된 ‘조약의 해석’ 및 ‘모든 국제법상의 문제’에까지 미치며 또한 국제사법재판소는 권한 있는 기관이 요청한 ‘여하한 법적문제’에 대해서도 그 권고적 의견을 부여할 수 있다. 이 점을 고려한다면, 안전보장이사회 결의의 합법성 여부는 일차적으로 국제연합헌장의 해석에 관한 문제일 것이며 헌장은 명백히 조약이므로 국제사법재판소가 헌장을 해석하고 국제연합의 기관인 안전보장이사회가 채택한 결의의 합법성여부를 판단할 어떠한 권한도 없는 것은 아니다. 사법기관이 그 기능을 행사함으로써 정치기관으로 하여금 합법적으로 행동하도록 보장한다면 그만큼 국가들에게 그러한 보호를 제공할 수 있게 되는 것이다. 바로 이러한 점 때문에 안전보장이사회에 대해서도 사법적 판단이 가능하며, 그 사법적 판단은 국제사법재판소가 지닌 중요한 기능의 한 부분이기 때문에 국제사법재판소는 안전보장이사회의 결의에 대해서 사법심사가 이론적으로 가능하다고 하지 않을 수 없다. 물론 현재 국제사회에서는 아직도 안전보장이사회의 결의에 대한 사법적 심사를 위한 방법은 자세히 논의되지 않고 있는 실정이지만, 국제사법재판소의 안전보장이사회 결의에 대한 사법적 심사 가능성을 뒷받침할 수 있는 다양한 국제 판례들을 살펴보면, 분쟁에 대해서 매우 적극적이고 그 활용빈도수도 증가할 수 있는 추세이기 때문에 이러한 판례들을 통하여 국제사법재판소가 일상적인 분쟁의 처리만을 맡을 것이 아니라, 안전보장이사회와의 관계에서 분쟁해결에 있어서의 재판기능을 보다 넓게 받아들일 수 있도록 발전시켜야 한다. 또한 안전보장이사회 결의에 대한 ‘국제법적 지배원리’가 적용되도록 국제연합 내에서의 권한분배를 상호 견제와 균형으로 조화롭게 변화시켜 나가 국제법질서의 주도적 요소인 국제법원칙을 확인하고 결정하는 역할을 담당하여야 한다. 이로서 결국 국제사법재판소는 안전보장이사회 결의의 합법성에 대한 심사를 통하여 그에 대한 통제기능을 달성할 수 있을 것이며, 국제사회에서도 힘이나 정치권력이 주도하는 권력정치를 배제하고 국제법과 국제조직에 의한 국제적 법치주의가 실현되어 질 것이다.

Alternative Abstract

Since 1945, the United Nations (UN) has been contributed to the sustaining of international peace and security and the drafters of the UN Charter vested unprecedented authority to the UN Security Council that undertakes important functions for sustaining of international peace and security. However, the expansion of authority of the UN Security Council is dependent on the political will or military force of the super powers that there has been frequent issues of fundamental questions on whether the action of the UN Security Council meets the international rule of law with the criticism on the UN becoming more and more political in nature. Under such a background, the issue of appropriate control on the actions of the UN Security Council has emerged. The resolutions of the UN Security Council under Chapter VII of the UN Charter have been greatly increased in quantity, and the influence of the resolution plan of the UN Security Council has to be controlled on the authority of the UN Security Council in that the proposal to grant the International Court of Justice with the right to judicial review. On this matter, together with the problem arising along the expansion of right to the UN Security Council, as a way of controlling it, the role and authority of the International Court of Justice have to find out and the action plan and control possibility of the UN Security Council, international law within the reform of the desirable UN system. The International Court of Justice has the need to undertake the supplementary role in achieving the purpose of Charter by the UN Security Council. The UN Security Council and the International Court of Justice are both major institutions of the UN and there is no hierarchical relationship in between the two organs. The binding power of decision of the UN Security Council reaches to the ordinary member countries while the decision of the International Court of Justice binds only the applicable country alone in principle that if the International Court of Justice reaches to the recommendation or decision conflicting with the resolution of the UN Security Council, it may provoke the result to make the international order in chaos. In this particular relation, the issue is whether the International Court of Justice may exercise the jurisdictional right in the event that a UN member country requests the recommendation on these issues from the UN organization or professional organization or dispute through the incident raised in the International Court of Justice for the legitimacy of action taken by the UN Security Council or validity of resolution of the UN Security Council. Pursuant to Article 34 (1) of the current provision of the International Court of Justice, the UN Security Council shall not be a party to a dispute in the International Court of Justice, however, the jurisdiction under the International Court of Justice is under the issue of ‘interpretation of treaty’ and ‘issue of all international laws’ defined under Article 36 (2), and the International Court of Justice may provide the recommendation on ‘any legal issues’ requested by authorized institution. Considering this point, the legitimacy on the resolution of the UN Security Council is a primary matter of interpretation of the UN Charter and the Charter is clearly a treaty that the International Court of Justice may have certain right to determine the legitimacy of resolution selected by the UN Security Council, an organ of the UN. If a judicial institution exercises its function to guaranty that the political institutions to act legitimately, it would provide that much protections to these countries. For this very point, the judicial decision on the UN Security Council is possible for the judicial decision is one of the important functions of the International Court of Justice that the International Court of Justice has to be able to make judicial review on the resolution of the UN Security Council in theory. Obviously, there has yet to have detailed discussion on the ways for judicial review on the resolution of the UN Security Council in the international community, however, by looking into various international precedent cases that may support the possibility of judicial review by the International Court of Justice on the resolution of the UN Security Council, there is a growing trend of increasing and aggressive facilitation on the disputes that the International Court of Justice has to be advanced to undertake not only the ordinary disputes but also the broader adjudicative functions in dispute resolution in the relationship with the UN Security Council as well through such precedent cases. In addition, for ‘the control principle of international law’ has to be applied on the resolution of the UN Security Council, the mutual check and balance has to be harmoniously modified with the distribution of authority within the UN to undertake the role to confirm and determine the principle of international laws, the leading element of international legal order. In this way, the International Court of Justice would be able to achieve its controlling function through the review of legitimacy of the resolution of the UN Security Council, and it would ultimately exclude the power politics led by the force or political power in the international community and realize the international rule of law under the international law and international organization.