불순물들의 종류와 농도에 따른 다결정실리콘 박막의 특성

Keyword polycrystalline Siimpuritiesnitrogenoxigenundoped불순물다결정실리콘

Abstract

불순물들의 종류와 농도에 따른 다결정실리콘 박막의 박막특성에 대해서 살펴 보았다. 불순물이 주입되지 않은 경우와 불순물이 주입 된 경우 다결정실리콘박막의 결정구조는 완전히 다른 형태를 보였고 제어 가능한 결정크기 또한 크게 달랐다. 불순물을 주입하지 않은 다결정실리콘 박막은 증착온도가 높을수록 증착속도는 증가하였고 표면조도도 증가 하였다. 이러한 다결정실리콘 박막은 주상구조임이 확인되었고 최소 결정크기는 12nm 였다. NH₃ 나 N₂O 를 사용하여 질소와 산소를 불순물로 주입 한 후 실리콘 박막의 특성을 조사하였다. NH₃/SiH₄ 나 N₂O/SiH₄ 의 비율이 증가 할수록 박막내의 질소나 산소의 농도는 증가 하였고, 증착속도는 감소 하였다. 다결정실리콘 박막에 질소나 산소를 주입한 경우 박막은 비정질 이었지만 840℃에서 annealing 한 후에는 모두 다결정실리콘으로 회복되었다. Annealing 후 결정화된 다결정실리콘 박막의 결정은 불규칙한 결정구조를 나타내었다. 박막내 질소나 산소의 농도가 증가 할수록 결정크기가 감소 하였으며, 최소 4nm 의 결정크기를 가지는 다결정실리콘 박막의 제조가 가능하였다.

Alternative Abstract

The effects of the types and concentration of impurities on the film characteristics of polycrystalline Si have been investigated. Microstructure and grain size of undoped and doped polycrystalline Si films were different each other. The deposition rate and surface roughness of the undoped polycrystalline Si films were increased with temperature. The undoped polycrystalline Si film had columnar structure with grain size of about 12nm. The nitrogen- and oxygen-doped Si films were obtained using NH₃ and N2O, respectively, and their characteristics were studied. The concentrations of nitrogen and oxygen in the Si film were increased as NH₃/SiH4 and N₂O/SiH₄ were increased, respectively. On the contrary, the deposition rates of nitrogen- and oxygen-doped Si films were decreased with increasing NH₃/SiH₄ and N₂O/SiH₄. The polycrystalline Si films became amorphous when they were doped with nitrogen or oxygen. These films, however, were reconstructed to be random polycrystal structure through annealing at 840℃. The grain sizes of nitrogen- and oxygen- doped Si films were decreased with increasing nitrogen and oxygen concentrations. Finally the polycrystalline Si film having a grain size of 4nm was successfully deposited