LDPC 복호를 위한 저복잡도의 새로운 Simplified Sum-Product 알고리즘과 구조 설계

Abstract

최근에 차세대 오류 정정 기술로 주목받기 시작한 LDPC 부호를 위한 새로운 복호 알고리즘을 제안한다. LDPC 부호는 순방향 오류 정정 기술 중 터보 부호와 함께 Shannon에 의해 발표된 채널 용량의 한계에 가장 근접하는 오류 정정 능력을 보이며 현재 DVB-S2, IEEE 802.11n, IEEE 802.16e 등의 최신 통신 시스템 표준에 채택되어 사용되고 있으며, DVB-T2, DVB-C2, IMT-Advanced (4G) 등의 차세대 표준에서 순방향 오류 정정 부호로 채택이 활발히 논의 되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 연산 복잡도를 줄이면서 동시에 BER 성능 저하를 최소화 하는 LDPC 복호를 위한 새로운 SSP 복호 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안하는 SSP 복호 알고리즘은 체크 노드 업데이트 과정에 로그 함수와 지수 함수를 추가하여 기존 SP 복호 알고리즘과 modified SP 복호 알고리즘에 사용되던 곱셈 연산과 나눗셈 연산을 덧셈 연산과 뺄셈 연산으로 대체하였다. 제안하는 SSP 복호 알고리즘은 로그 함수와 지수 함수를 추가하였지만 그에 따르는 추가적인 연산 과정을 제거하여 연산 복잡도를 줄였다. 또한, 제안하는 SSP 복호 알고리즘은 ln[tanh(x)] 함수와 tanh-1[exp(x)] 함수를 구분된 선형 근사화 방법을 이용하여 각각 6개의 구간으로 나눴으며 이렇게 나누어진 6개의 구간을 대표하는 양자화 값을 가지는 양자화 테이블을 사용하여 단순화하였다. 이를 통해 체크 노드 업데이트 과정에서 하이퍼볼릭 탄젠트 함수와 역 하이퍼볼릭 탄젠트 함수의 연산을 제거하여 연산 복잡도를 줄일 수 있었다. 제안한 SSP 복호 알고리즘을 IEEE 802.11n 표준과 IEEE 802.16e 표준에 적용하여 MATLAB 언어을 이용하여 시뮬레이션 하였다. 그 결과 제안하는 SSP 알고리즘은 기존의 근사화 SP 알고리즘과 비교하여 BER 성능을 최대 1dB 까지 향상 시켰으며 IEEE 802.11n 표준이나 IEEE 802.16e 표준에서만 아니라 LDPC 부호를 오류 정정 기술로 채택한 다른 표준에도 제안하는 SSP 복호 알고리즘을 적용할 수 있을 것이다.

Alternative Abstract

This paper proposes a new simplified sum-product (SSP) algorithm for LDPC decoding that is one of the most powerful forward error correction method recently. LDPC code achieves performance close to the Shannon limit as well as the Turbo code. Therefore, recent standards such as DVB-S2, IEEE 802.11n and IEEE 802.16e have adopted LDPC codes. Moreover, many next generation standards such as DVB-T2, DVB-C2 and IMT-Advanced (4G) consider to adopt LDPC code as forward error correction method. This paper proposed the SSP decoding algorithm which achieves both reducing the computational complexity and minimizing BER performance loss. To replace multiplications and divisions with additions and subtractions, the proposed SSP algorithm adopts the logarithmic and exponential functions as well as the hyperbolic tangent and inverse hyperbolic tangent functions. Even though the logarithmic and exponential function are added, there are no extra computation is needed for the check node updates. The proposed SSP algorithm can modify ln[tanh(x)] and arctanh[exp(x)] functions by using the piecewise linear function approximation. Employing the piecewise linear function approximation, the proposed SSP algorithm can divide the ln[tanh(x)] and arctanh[exp(x)] function into six regions, respectively. The six quantization values have been selected for six regions. Therefore, proposed SSP algorithm can reduce tremendous computational complexity. We have performed the MATLAB simulation to verify the proposed SSP algorithm. We apply the proposed SSP algorithm and the existing SP algorithms to the IEEE 802.11n and IEEE 802.16e standards. Simulation results show that the proposed SSP algorithm can improve maximum 1dB of BER performance compared with the modified SP algorithm. Moreover, the proposed algorithm can be used for various standards.