직무스트레서와 직무열의 간 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 여키스-도슨 법칙과 자원보존이론을 기반으로 도전적 및 방해적 직무 스트레서와 직무열의 간 관계를 분석하고, 직무요구-자원 이론의 프레임 안에서 직원들의 스트레스 마인드셋이 이를 조절할 수 있음을 밝히는 데 그 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 데이터는 국내 세무직 공무원들을 대상으로 수집되었으며, 중다회귀분석을 통해 연구 모형을 검증하였다. 검증 결과, 도전적 직무 스트레서와 직무열의 간 관계는 뒤집힌 U형태의 비선형 관계로 나타난 반면, 방해적 직무 스트레서와 직무열의의 관계는 부적인 선형관계로 나타났다. 또한, 성장적 스트레스 마인드셋이 이러한 도전적-방해적 스트레서와 직무열의의 관계를 조절하는 것으로 나타났으며, 성장적 스트레스 마인드셋은 개인적 자원으로 도전적-방해적 스트레서가 직무열의의 미치는 부정적인 영향력을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 끝으로 본 연구의 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 이론 및 실무적 시사점과 제한점에 대하여 논하였다.

Alternative Abstract

Based on the Yerkes-Dodson law and the conservation of resources theory, in the framework of the Job Demands-Resources Model(JD-R), this study is conducted for analyzing the relationships between challenge/hindrance stressors and work engagement, and examining the moderating effect of stress mindset on these relationships. Our study sample is Korean revenue officers(N=3,914). And we use hierarchical regression analysis for examining our model. As a result, the relationship between challenge stressors and work engagement is inverted U shaped(∩) curvilinear relationship. Whereas, the relationship between hindrance stressors and work engagement show a negative linear relationship. Also, The moderating effects of stress mindset on relationships between challenge/hindrance stressors and work engagement are significant. Namely, an employee’s stress mindset level has buffering effects on the influence of challenge/hindrance stressors on work engagement. In conclusion, I discuss the theoretical, practical implications, and limitations of this study and suggest future research directions.