Roles of neuronal Apolipoprotein E in the propagation of α-synuclein

Abstract

파키슨병 주된 특징은 단백질 응집체라 불리는 루이소체 혹은 루이 신경돌기가 뇌에서 생성된다. 루이소체와 루이신경돌기를 구성하는 주요 구성 단백질은 알파 시뉴클레인이며 프라이온과 유사하게 세포간 전파가 일어난다. 세포간 전달이 파킨슨병 약화에 중요한 역할을 한다는 증거는 아직 밝혀지지 않았지만, 많은 연구자들이 세포간 전달기작연구를 진행하고있다. 본 연구에서는 신경세포성 아포지질단백질 E가 알파시뉴클레인의 세포간 전달을 조절하는지와 분자적기작연구를 시험관 모델 및 생채모델을 통해 확인하였다. 우리는 신경세포성 아포지질단백질E 결핍이 LRP-1과 LDLR 발현량 감소를 확인하였고, 알파시뉴클레인의 세포수용을 약화시켰으며, 샤페론성 오토파지 기능이 증가됨으로써 알파시뉴클레인 방출을 약화시키는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 우리는 섬유성 알파시뉴클레인을 주입한 아포지질단백질E를 제거한 쥐에 섬유성 알파시뉴클레인을 주입 후 확인 결과 세포간 전달이 감소되어있는 것을 관찰하였다. 이를 통해 본 연구는 알파시뉴클레인 세포간 전파의 분자적 메커니즘을 이해하는데 도움이 될 것이라 생각된다.

Alternative Abstract

The presence of protein inclusions, called Lewy bodies (LBs) and Lewy neurites (LNs), in the brain is the main feature of Parkinson’s disease (PD). Recent evidence that prion-like propagation of α-synuclein (α-syn), as a major component of LBs and LNs, plays an important role in the progression of PD has gained much attention, although the molecular mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we evaluated whether neuronal ApoE regulates the cell-to-cell transmission of α-syn and explored its molecular mechanism using in vitro and in vivo model systems. We demonstrated that neuronal ApoE deficiency attenuated both α-syn uptake and release by downregulating LRP-1 and LDLR expression and enhancing chaperone-mediated autophagy (CMA) activity, respectively, to contribute to α-syn propagation. In addition, we observed that α-syn propagation was attenuated in ApoE KO mice injected with pre-formed mouse α-syn fibrils. This study will help understand the molecular mechanisms of α-syn propagation.