Comparative studies of Leuconostoc mesenteroides and adaptively evolved strains and development of synthetic biology tools for lactic acid bacteria

Abstract

젖산균은 락토바실리, 스트렙토코카이, 락토코카이, 페디오코카이, 엔테로코카이 및 류코노스톡의 제네라로 이루어져있는 박테리아의 총칭이다. 젖산균은 초기 섭취하는 당을 주로 두 가지의 입체이성질체 젖산 (D, L, DL)으로 변환시키는 균주를 말한다. 또한 젖산균주는 GRAS (Generally recognized as safe) 특성과 각각 균주들이 생산하는 많은 고부가가치 물질들에 의하여 전도 유망하게 발전하고 있는 세균군이다. 첫 번 째로, 본 실험에서는 류코노스톡 메센테로이드스 ATCC 8293을 이용해 고농도의 D형 젖산 환경 내에서 적응진화를 3년이 넘는 기간동안 진행하여 최종 젖산 진화 균주인 LMA-100A를 확보할 수 있었다. 최종 젖산 진화균주 LMA-100A를 포함한 LMA-70A, LMA-85, LMA-90B, LMA-92로 명명되는 적응진화균주들과 야생형 류코노스톡 메센테로이드스 ATCC 8293 균주의 젖산생성능을 비롯한 표현형 비교실험과 유전체 비교실험을 진행하였다. 또한 적응진화균주의 젖산 내성 및 낮은 산성조건에서의 메커니즘을 밝혀내기 위해 전사체 분석을 실시하여 최종 적응진화균주 LMA-100 균주의 내산성 매커니즘을 밝혀내었다. 모든 적응진화 균주에서 야생형 류코노스톡 메센테로이드스 ATCC 8293 대비 높은 젖산 생성능과 고농도 젖산에서의 높은 균주성장속도를 보였다. 특히 LMA-100A 균주는 46.5 g/L의 IC50 값을 나타내어 야생형 균주 대비 1.52배 증대된 결과를 나타내었다. 지방산 분석결과, 야생형 대비 모든 적응진화 균주에서 산성 조건일 때 상대적으로 짧은 길이의 C14:0 과 C16:0 지방산의 비율이 크게 감소하였으며 C18:1 지방산의 비율이 높아진 것을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 유전체 내의 시퀀스 변화 및 비교 유전체학, 전사체학 분석을 진행하였다. 모든 적응진화 균주에서 모균주 ATCC 8293 대비 적지 않은 시퀀스 돌연변이를 보였으며 특히 최종 진화균주 LMA-100A 균주의 경우에는 모균주 대비 8개의 유전자에서 아미노산 서열이 바뀐 것을 확인하였으며 구조적으로도 다름을 확인하였다. 비교유전체학 분석을 통해 각 균주들간의 진화적 거리, 클러스터링 패턴이 모두 다름을 확인하였다. 최종 적응진화 균주 LMA-100A와 모균주의 전사체학 분석을 통해 여러 유전자 및 유전자 패밀리들의 전사 레벨이 다른 것을 확인하였으며 이를 통해 젖산 및 낮은 pH에 대한 기작을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 F0F1 ATP synthase 및 ABC transporter 유전자들에 대한 전사체 기작이 크게 향상됨을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로 류코노스톡 메센테로이드스 ATCC 8293에서 합성생물학 기술을 개발하기 위한 실험을 진행하였다. 외부 유전자 형질전환 효율을 높이기 위한 실험들을 진행하였으며 이를 위해 핵산이 세포 안으로 쉽게 침투할 수 있도록 안정화 물질 및 DNA 마스킹 물질들에 대한 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 결과 500 mM의 수크로즈와 100 mM의 CaCl2를 넣고 약 4시간의 재활성 시간을 주었을 때 네거티브 컨트롤 대비 30.6배의 형질전환 효율이 상승됨을 확인하였다. 이후 플라스미드 복제/분열 안정성을 테스트하기 위해 세가지의 복제원점 유전자와 세가지의 복제 시작 단백질을 테스트하였다. 실험결과, Replication initiation Protein (RepE)와 pAM-beta1조합을 플라스미드 유전자에 삽입하였을 때 가장 높은 복제/분리 안정성을 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다음으로 또다른 젖산 균주인 락토바실러스 카제이 BL23 균주에서 내생 유전자 프로모터인 알돌레이즈 시퀀스를 확보하고 해당 프로모터 내에 존재하는 -10, -35, spacer 구역을 예측하고, 해당 구간에 random mutation을 가하였다. 라이브러리 작업을 위해 락토바실러스 카제이 BL23 균주 내에서 가장 안정적으로 발현되는 superfolder GFP를 찾고, 이를 통해 FACS sorting을 진행, 발현분석을 통해 강, 중, 약 세기를 가지는 프로모터들을 발굴하였다. 이후 확보된 시퀀스 분석을 통해 각 프로모터 세기에서 선호하는 시퀀스를 비교, 분석하였다. 해당 연구는 충분히 합성 생물학 방법이 확립된 류코노스톡 메센테로이드스 균주 내에서 활용할 수 있을 것으로 사료되며 해당 내용은 부록에 서술되었다. 결론적으로, 적응진화 균주들이 가지고 있는 내산성을 표현형으로 확인하고, 해당 매커니즘을 유전체 분석과 전사체 분석을 통해 발굴할 수 있었다. 이후 류코노스톡 메센테로이드스 ATCC 8293 균주에서의 합성생물학 기술을 개발하였으며, 락토바실러스 카제이 BL23 균주에서 프로모터 개발을 통해 안정적이고 다양한 세기를 가지는 상시 발현 프로모터들을 확보할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 밝혀진 내산성 매커니즘 및 관련 유전체의 발현 분석을 통해 향후 내산성 기작의 연구에 활용될 것으로 판단된다. ABC transporter 패밀리 유전자들과 F0F1 ATP synthase 유전자 그룹의 경우에는 많은 생물에서 공통적으로 가지는 유전자군이므로 그 활용이 유용할 것으로 생각된다. 또한 두가지 젖산 균주 류코노스톡 메센테로이드스 ATCC 8293 균주와 락토바실러스 카제이 BL23 균주에서의 합성생물학적 기술을 개발함으로써, 두 균주의 유전체 개량 및 산업적 개발에 충분히 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Alternative Abstract

Lactic acid bacteria (LAB) comprise several bacterial genera such as Lactobacilli, Streptococci, Lactococci, Pediococci, Enterococci, and Leuconostoc. LAB are well known for their ability to produce two stereoisomers of lactic acid (D and L forms) as major end-products from the intake of carbohydrates. Owing to their generally recognized safe designation and ability to produce invaluable compounds, research on LAB is growing rapidly. First, adaptive laboratory evolution (ALE) was implemented on Leuconostoc mesenteroides ATCC 8293 under the increasing concentration of D-lactic acid for a long period, following which a final adaptive evolution strain LMA-100A was obtained. For comparative studies on physicochemical and genotypic characteristics, the wild-type parental strain L. mesenteroides ATCC 8293, adaptive evolution strains LMA-70A, LMA-85, LMA-90B, LMA-92A, and a final strain LMA-100A were analyzed using multidirectional approaches. The lactic acid production and acid tolerance between ATCC 8293 and the adaptive evolution strains were analyzed. Enhanced acid tolerance and production rates were observed in adaptive evolution strains. Particularly, the IC50 value of lactic acid for the final adaptive evolution strain LMA-100A was 46.5 g/L, which was 1.52 times higher than that for the parental strain. Similarly, the yield, productivity, and maximum titer of lactic acid were dramatically increased in adaptive evolution strains. The cellular fatty acid composition of the parental strain ATCC 8293 was analyzed and found to be different compared with the adaptive evolution strains. Under acidic/low pH conditions, the levels of fatty acids C14:0 and C16:0 were dramatically decreased in adaptive evolution strains compared with the parental strain. Similarly, the C18:1 long-chain fatty acid proportion in adaptive evolution strains was higher than that in the parental strain. Second, genotypic studies on the parental strain and adaptive evolution strains were performed to compare any genetic and structural mutations at the genome level. Eight genes were mutated along the amino acid sequence in the final adaptive strain LMA-100A compared with the parental strain ATCC 8293. Additionally, a comparative genomic study was performed to determine the grouping pattern of open reading frames (ORFs) and gene categories between the parental strain ATCC 8293 and adaptive evolution strains. Notably, changes in gene categories and grouping patterns of ORFs differed between the parental strain ATCC 8293 and adaptive evolution strains. Finally, RNA-seq-based transcriptomics was performed to compare the transcription level of acid tolerance-related genes in the log and stationary phases between the parental strain ATCC 8293 and final adaptive evolution strain LMA-100A. Several transcriptional changes related to acid tolerance were observed. DNA repair mechanisms, such as mismatch repairs, and proton pumping out to maintain intracellular pH, such as F0F1 ATP synthase, and ABC transporter, were investigated and elucidated. Third, synthetic biology tools were developed for L. mesenteroides ATCC 8293. At first, several methods for transformation efficiency were tested and elucidated. The addition of stabilizer and DNA charge-masking materials enhanced its transformation efficiency, and regeneration time was tested. Finally, the transformation efficiency of L. mesenteroides strain ATCC 8293 was dramatically enhanced by adding 500-mM sucrose and 100-mM CaCl2. Additionally, with 4 h of regeneration, its transformation efficiency was 30.6 times higher than that of the negative control. And then, three types of origin of replication and three types of replication initiation proteins were tested in L. mesenteroides ATCC 8293. The result showed that the segregational stability of L. mesenteroides strain ATCC 8293 was the highest with pAMbeta1 origin and replication initiation protein class E (Rep E). Fourth, using an invaluable LAB strain Lactobacillus casei BL23 strain, an endogenous aldolase promoter was predicted to find its core promoter regions and engineered its three core regions, −10, −35, and internal spacer sequences. A randomized promoter library was constructed and fused with a superfolder GFP as a reporter gene. Single promoters were screened based on their strength. Finally, optimal structural nucleotide sequences in each region were analyzed. In conclusion, through physicochemical and genotypic studies on L. mesenteroides ATCC 8293 to unveil lactic acid tolerance using long-term adaptive evolution on lactic acid, comparative phenotypic and genotypic studies were performed the acid tolerance mechanisms between the parental strain ATCC 8293 and adaptive evolution strains. Additionally, we performed a tensed study on the final adaptive evolution strain LMA-100A through RNA-seq-based transcriptomics and suggested several acid tolerance mechanisms. Finally, synthetic biology tools were developed and optimized for L. mesenteroides ATCC 8293. For L. casei BL23 strain, another industrially important LAB, an endogenous aldolase promoter (a constitutively expressed promoter) was analyzed and predicted to enhance its sigma factor binding affinity and promoter strength. In this study, two industrially important lactic acid strains, L. mesenteroides ATCC 8293 and L. casei BL23, were strictly studied and unveiled. Acid tolerance of L. mesenteroides ATCC 8293 was enhanced, and phenotypic and genotypic studies on the strain were performed. The synthetic biology tools were developed for two LAB strains, L. mesenteroides ATCC 8293 and L. casei BL23.