도시 블록 특성 기반 주차수요 추정

Abstract

현재 교통영향평가 기반 제도에서는 개별 블록별 주차수요 산출을 통해 주차수요 및 주차 공급면수 규모를 산정하고 있다. 이로 인해 개별 블록별 주차공급 대비 주차수요 불균형, 복합 토지이용 블록의 주차수요 과소추정 등이 문제점으로 제기되고 있다. 또한 노외주차장의 이용수요를 미고려한 노외주차장 부지 규모 및 위치 임의선정으로 인해 노외주차장의 타 용도 전용, 미개발 등이 기존 신도시의 주차문제로 제기되었다. 본 연구에서는 PAZ(Parking Analysis Zone) 단위의 주차수요 분석을 통해 권역 단위에 대한 주차수요 및 공급에 대해 고려하였다. 이를 통해 개별 블록별 주차공급 대비 주차수요의 불균형 문제를 해소하고자 하였다. 또한 주차 이용 특성을 고려하여 일부 지역(이주자택지, 근린생활시설)의 주차원단위 보정을 통해 실제 주차수요 발생 패턴과 유사하게 주차수요 추정 방법론을 적용하였으며, 이를 통해 주차수요 분석의 신뢰도를 향상시키고자 하였다. 이를 통해 각 블록별 토지이용 특성을 고려함과 동시에 각 권역별 주차면수 부족을 사전에 파악하여, 실제 주차수요를 고려한 노외주차장 부지의 위치 및 규모 결정이 가능하다. 향후 본 연구로 파악한 주차 공급면수 부족지역에 대해 노외주차장 부지 추가 선정 및 규모 조정, 건물 부속주차장 공유주차 정책 도입, 주차분석권역 단위의 공동주차장 개발 등 택지개발지구 개발 초기 단계에서 주차정책 도입을 통해 선제적인 주차문제를 해결할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Alternative Abstract

Currently, the traffic impact assessment-based system calculates the parking demand and the number of parking spaces by calculating the parking demand for each block. As a result, problems such as imbalance in parking demand compared to parking supply for each block and underestimation of parking demand in complex land-use blocks are being raised as problems. In addition, due to the random selection of the site size and location of the off-street parking lot without considering the demand for use of the off-street parking lot, the use of off-street parking lots for other uses and undeveloped parking was raised as a parking problem in existing new towns. In this study, the parking demand and supply for each district were considered through the analysis of parking demand by PAZ (Parking Analysis Zone). Through this, it was attempted to solve the problem of the imbalance of parking demand compared to the parking supply for each block. In addition, the parking demand estimation methodology was applied similarly to the actual parking demand generation pattern through the correction of the parking unit in some areas (migrant housing sites, neighborhood living facilities) in consideration of the characteristics of parking use, and through this, the reliability of the parking demand analysis was improved. Through this, it is possible to determine the location and size of the off-street parking lot site considering the actual parking demand by considering the land use characteristics of each block and identifying the shortage of parking spaces in each area in advance. In the future, through the introduction of a parking policy in the initial stage of the development of the housing site development district, such as additional selection and size adjustment of off-street parking lot sites, the introduction of a shared parking policy for an attached parking lot, and the development of a common parking lot for each parking analysis area for areas with insufficient parking space identified in this study in the future. It is expected that preemptive parking problems can be solved.