수사절차상 압수·수색의 편제 및 절차 개선에 관한 연구

Abstract

수사절차는 형사절차의 시발점이 된다. 수사절차 중에서도 실체적 진실 발견과 인권보호라는 형사절차의 두 가지 이념이 가장 먼저 충돌하는 지점이 압수·수색이다. 수사상 압수·수색은 조서 중심의 진술증거를 대체하고 과학수사를 기반으로 한 물적 증거 수집의 핵심적 역할을 담당한다. 수사상 압수·수색의 비중이 높아지고 있는 현 시점에서, 그 절차를 의율하고 있는 현행 형사소송법 체계를 되돌아볼 필요가 있다. 압수·수색 절차는 신속성과 정확성이 생명이므로, 수사기관과 일반인 모두에게 이해하기 쉽게 명료한 체계를 지니고 있어야 한다. 그런데 수사절차상 압수·수색을 규율하고 있는 현행 형사소송법 체계는 복잡하고 이해하기 어렵게 구성되어 있다. 실무상 이루어지는 대부분의 압수·수색은 수사기관에 의한 압수·수색임에도, 형사소송법은 법원에 의한 압수·수색 절차가 그 전형적 처분인 것처럼 총칙편에 규정해 두고 있다. 수사상 압수·수색 규정은 공판절차를 의율하는 ‘제1심’편에 산입되어 있고, 그마저도 총칙편에 있는 절차를 그대로 준용하도록 구성되어 있다. 수사절차와 공판절차는 형사절차의 목적을 달성하기 위한 기능과 구조적인 면에서 차이가 있다. 공판절차와 달리 수사절차는 규문주의적 속성을 가지고 비공개·밀행주의를 선호하는 특성을 가진다. 따라서, 성질이 상이한 수사절차를 공판절차의 일부 또는 그 준비절차 정도로 인식하여서는 수사절차의 특성에 맞는 제도를 실현해 나가기 어렵다. 형사소송법상 압수·수색 편제가 이와 같이 구성된 원인은 형사소송법 제정 당시 예심제도를 바탕으로 구성된 일본의 구 형사소송법의 입법형식을 그대로 차용하였기 때문이다. 제정 형사소송법은 예심제도를 폐지하였고, 압수·수색의 주체를 검사 및 사법경찰관으로 명문화하였음에도 과거 예심제도가 운영될 때의 편제를 그대로 유지한 것이다. 이로 인하여 공판절차에 관한 규정을 수사절차에 무분별하게 준용하게 함으로써 비효율적인 압수·수색 체계를 가지게 되었다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 현행 형사소송법의 수사상 압수·수색 절차의 편제를 개편하는 입법적 개선방안을 제시하였다. 즉, 총칙은 형사절차 전반에 걸쳐 공통되는 조문만으로 최소화하고, 수사절차를 ‘제1심’편에서 분리하여 형사절차의 시간적 순서에 따라 총칙에 이어 독립적으로 편성한 다음, 그 안에 수사상 압수·수색 조문을 먼저 구체적으로 기술하는 방식의 개편안을 마련해 보았다. 다음으로 압수·수색의 집행절차를 중심으로 수사절차의 특수성이 반영되지 못한 제도들의 개선안을 제시하였다. 우선, 영장제시 시기와 제시되는 영장의 범위를 구체화하고, 제3자 보관의 전자정보에 대한 영장집행시 모사전송 등 전자적 방식을 도입하는 방식의 영장제시 개선안을 마련하였다. 또한 피의자 및 변호인의 수사상 압수·수색 집행 참여권은 수사밀행성과 배치되지 않도록 그 개선안을 마련하였다. 나아가 효율적인 디지털 증거수집이 이루어질 수 있도록 디지털 증거의 선별작업을 위한 임시조치 신설 및 제3자 보관 전자정보에 대한 제출명령영장 제도를 도입하는 내용의 개선안을 마련하였다. 마지막으로 우리 법상 입법의 흠결로 여겨지는 독립적 긴급 압수·수색을 도입하여, 적법한 압수·수색 과정에서 우연히 발견한 별건 증거에 대한 증거를 확보할 수 있도록 그 제도적 개선안을 마련하였다. 단순 명확하면서도 자연스러운 법적 체계를 마련하는 것은 절제되면서도 효율적인 압수·수색 집행으로 귀결되고, 궁극적으로 국민의 기본권 보호를 한 단계 높이는 계기가 될 것이다.

Alternative Abstract

The investigatory procedure is the starting point of criminal procedure. The conflict between finding of substantial truth and protection of human rights starts from search and seizure. Search and seizure play a key role in collection of physical evidence based on scientific investigation, which is replacing evidence of statement. At this time when the importance of the investigatory search and seizure has been increased, it is necessary to re-evaluate the current structure of Criminal Procedure Act including search and seizure rules. As it is vital to have the procedure on search and seizure in a way of accuracy and rapidity, the rules should be easy and clear for law enforcement and private person to understand. However, current Criminal Procedure Act is complicated and difficult to understand. Though most of searches and seizures are performed by law enforcement in practice, the rules of search and seizure by court are only stipulated in general provisions of Criminal Procedure Act as if they are the model of all searches and seizures. Those provisions of investigatory search and seizure are included in the “first trial” chapter, with referencing the search and seizure by court in general provision. There are differences in function and system to achieve goal of criminal procedure between investigatory procedure and trial procedure. Unlike trial procedure, investigatory procedure has inquisitorial system’s characteristics with preferring closed system in collecting the evidence. Thus, it is difficult to accomplish the system fit to the investigatory procedure, in the situation where searches and seizures are considered as a part and/or a step of preparation of trial procedure. As the current Criminal Procedure Act was just established based on the Japanese former Criminal Procedure Act having Preliminary Trial System, the structure of rules seem unreasonable. In detail, Criminal Procedure Act in 1954 revoked Preliminary Trial System but kept the structure as it-was, though it specified that search and seizure were led by prosecutors and judicial police officers. As the provisions in trial procedure apply investigatory procedure without any caution, it has caused inefficient system in search and seizure. Therefore, this study provides the improved legislative model to revise the system of current investigatory search and seizure in the Criminal Procedure Act. This model is to minimize the general provision as for the common parts, to separate investigatory procedure from the “first trial” chapter, to re-organize them independently following the general provision in a sequential manner, and to describe provisions of investigatory search and seizure in detail for the first part. Also, this study suggests the revision of systems where the characteristics of investigatory procedure have not been reflected, specifically execution procedure of search and seizure. First, it suggests the improvement proposal to specify timing and scope of warrant presence with electronic execution of warrant by fax for the electronically stored information by third party. Also, it revises the right of participation in execution of search and seizure for suspect and its lawyer to keep the confidentiality of investigation. Furthermore, it suggests to establish the temporary measure to sort digital evidence, and to introduce submission order warrant system for the electronically stored information by third party. Lastly, it suggests independent and exigent search and seizure, which has not been introduced in the current Criminal Procedure Act. This introduction may help collecting of evidence, for other cases, discovered by accident under search and seizure. Simple, clear and natural law system will lead the moderate and efficient execution of search and seizure, and the protection of basic human right will be stepped up ultimately.