Estimating secondary productivity of benthic macroinvertebrates in a mountain stream

Abstract

이 연구는 유수생태계에 서식하는 저서성 대형무척추동물의 이차생산성을 추정하여 이차생산성에 영향을 미치는 요인들에는 어떤 것이 있는지 알아보고 이차생산성을 효율적으로 추정하려면 어떤 요인들이 고려되어야 하는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이 연구는 강원도 인제군의 점봉산 유역의 기질이 주로 호박돌인 이차 하천에서 약 한달 간격으로 1년간 수행되었다. 저서성 대형무척추동물의 시료는 서버넷을 이용하여 정량 채집하였다. 수온, 광도, 유속, 수심, 용존산소량, 전기전도도, 질소, 인, 탄소, 낙엽 현존량, 부착조류의 일차생산성이 주변 환경 요인으로 조사되었다. 저서성 대형무척추동물은 현장에서 80% 에탄올에 고정하여 실내에서 동정 후 길이를 측정하였다. 길이 측정 후 손상되지 않은 시료에 대하여 60℃에서 72 시간 건조 후 건중량을 측정하여 길이- 무게 관계식을 도출하였다. 도출된 길이 무게 관계식을 통해 채집한 시료의 생물량을 계산하였다. 이차생산성은 발달기간이 채집기간보다 짧지 않고 시료의 양이 충분히 확보된 종에 대하여 추정하였다. 각 종별로 측정된 길이와 건중량을 이용하는 추정방법인 길이 빈도 방법을 사용하여 추정하였으며 종별로 추정된 이차생산성을 더한 뒤 사용된 생물량을 고려하여 전체 이차생산성을 추정하였다. 하천에서 채집한 저서성 대형무척추동물은 총 2문 2강 6목 32과 64종 6945개체였으며 생물량은 8171.3 mg 이었다. 이 중 이차생산성 추정에 사용된 시료는 19종 (30%), 5134개체 (73%) 이며 생물량은 5994.6 mg (73%) 이었다. 이차생산성은 5582.49 mg∙m-2∙yr-1로 추정되었다. 추정된 이차생산성을 분류군과 섭식기능군별로 분석한 결과 분류군에서는 하루살이목, 날도래목, 강도래목 순으로 섭식기능군에서는 긁어먹는무리, 걸러먹는무리, 잡아먹는무리, 썰어먹는무리 순으로 이차생산성이 높게 추정되었다. 추정된 이차생산성을 풍부도와 몸길이를 기준으로 각각 상위 10개종씩 나누었을 때, 풍부도는 전체의 44%를 설명하는데 그쳤지만 몸길이는 전체의 85%를 설명할 수 있었으며 이를 통해 일부 종을 선정하여 하천의 대략적인 이차생산성을 추정하려면 풍부도보다는 몸길이를 우선시 하는 편이 설명력이 더 높음을 알 수 있었다. 추정된 이차생산성과 개체수, 생물량과의 단순회귀분석을 실시한 결과 이차생산성은 개체수, 생물량과 유의미한 상관관계를 보였고 특히 생물량에 더 유의미한 상관관계를 보여주었다. 이차생산성과 다른 환경요인들 사이의 다중선형회귀분석을 진행한 결과 유속, 낙엽현존량, 인, 부착조류의 일차생산성이 유의미한 요인으로 나타났다. 이차생산성의 상대적인 높고 낮음을 간접적으로 추정하려면 위와 같은 요소들이 고려되어야 할 것이다.

Alternative Abstract

To investigate factors influencing secondary productivities I estimated secondary productivity of benthic macroinvertebrate community in a lotic ecosystem. The study was conducted in a cobble based stream site, near Mt. jeombong located South Korea for one year at an interval of approximately one month. Benthic macroinvertebrates were quantitatively collected by a surburnet sampler. Water temperature, light intensity, water velocity, water depth, physicochemical factors and food sources were investigated as environmental factors. Collected benthic macroinvertebrates fixed with 80% ethanol for identification. After identification, body lengths were measured before sorting samples into damaged and undamaged. Undamaged samples were dried at 60℃ for 72 h and weighed to derive length-weight relationships. Size frequency method was used to estimate the secondary productivity. I collected total 6945 individuals, 64 species, 32 family, 6 order, 2 class, 2 phylum of benthic macroinvertebrates in 0.3 × 0.3 cm area. Secondary productivity estimates were made for 5994.6 mg biomass (73%) out of 8171.3 mg biomass. Biomass was expressed as dry weight. The sum of annual secondary productivity were estimated as 5582.49 mg∙m-2∙yr-1. Secondary productivities were higher in Ephemeroptera and scraper-gatherer than others. Estimated secondary productivities by the top 10 species in terms of abundance and body size, contributed 44% and 85% of the sum of annual secondary productivity respectively. Therefore, to estimate benthic macroinvertebrates secondary productivity of a stream, body size based estimation appear to be better than abundance based one. In the results of correlation analysis, secondary productivity showed a significant correlation with biomass. Multiple linear regression analysis with environmental factors showed that secondary productivities had significant correlations with water velocity, light intensity, primary productivity of periphyton and total phosphorus. To indirectly estimate secondary productivity, these factors should be considered. In conclusion, to estimate total secondary productivity of benthic macroinvertebrates in the stream indirectly, the body lengths of the occurring species from that stream and the amount of food sources appear to be important factors. In addition, to estimate secondary productivity indirectly by using other environmental factors, water velocity, light intensity, phosphorus and primary productivity of periphyton are should be considered. However lack of studies on between various functional feeding groups and food sources, further studies are necessary in this area.