건설공사 품질관리 개선방안

Abstract

최근 국내 건설 산업은 주한미군 관련 공사가 꾸준히 진행되고 있으며, 미극동공병단(FED)의 설계·시공 관리절차를 준수하기 위해 국내 건설사들이 많은 시행착오를 거치고 있는 것이 현실이다. 특히, YRP 사업은 국내에서 수행되고 있는 건설사업 중 한국과 미국 정부가 공동으로 사업관리하는 최초의 국책사업이고, 대형공사가 시간적·공간적으로 동시에 추진되다 보니 국내 건설사의 경험 및 기능공의 능력과 이를 관리할 국내 전문가가 부족했다. 사용자인 주한미군의 기대 품질수준에 맞추기 위해 최고의 품질관리가 필요한 실정이다. YRP 사업관리를 수행하면서 단계별 관리절차를 수립해야 했고, 승인된 관리절차를 이행하면서도 많은 이해관계가 발생하고 있다. 특히, 품질관리 부분에서는 기대수준에 많은 차이가 있어 반복적이고 지속적으로 지적사항이 발생되고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구를 통해 YRP 사업의 특수성을 이해하고, YRP 사업에서 적용하고 있는 건설사업 관리 중에서 품질개선을 위해 한·미 정부가 공동으로 노력하고 있는 품질관리방안을 분석하였다. 본 연구는 국·내외 유사한 건설공사를 수행하는 실무자들에게 참고가 될 것이며, 현장 규모와 여건을 고려하여 적용할 때 품질관리방안으로 유용하게 사용될 것으로 기대되어진다.

Alternative Abstract

USFK-related construction projects has been steadily on-going in the domestic construction industry lately. Domestic contractors are inarguably going through multiple trials and errors in order to meet Far East District's design·construction management procedures. In particular, YRP program is the first national project to be jointly managed by ROK and US governments. Further, simultaneous execution of such large-scale constructions, both time and space, highlighted the lack of domestic contractors' experience, technicians' capabilities as well as domestic experts to manage them. Best quality management is required to meet the quality standards the USFK, the user, expectations. Phased management procedures had to be established in the course of YRP program management and various conflicts of interests occur to date during implementation of approved procedures. In particular, large gaps in expectations of quality management have persistently incurred repetitive deficiencies. As such, this thesis seeks to assist understanding in the YRP program's uniqueness and analyze quality management measures jointly implemented by ROK·US governments for YRP program's construction management. This thesis will serve as a reference point for managers executing similar construction projects on and off the peninsula and will be a useful quality management measure for application when considering scale and conditions on construction site.