한국표준형원전 원자로냉각재펌프의 케이싱 스터드 손상에 따른 누설률 분석

Abstract

원자로냉각재펌프의 볼트는 냉각재계통의 압력경계를 구성하는 부속기기로써 응력부식균열, 붕산부식, 응력이완 등과 같은 손상으로 인해 고유기능을 상실하게 될 경우 냉각재 누설이 발생할 수 있으며, 이로 인해 발전소 안전운전에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 원자로냉각재펌프의 볼트손상에 따른 원자로냉각재 누설률에 대한 평가를 수행할 필요가 있다. 본 논문에서는 원자로냉각재펌프의 압력경계부를 유지하는 케이싱 스터드의 손상 시 발생하는 응력의 변화를 수치적으로 평가하고 이에 따른 누설률을 분석하였다. 케이싱 스터드 손상 시 작용하는 응력은 1개 손상까지는 구조적인 건전성을 유지하며, 이에 따른 누설률은 허용기준치인 1gpm을 초과하지 않아 원자로냉각재계통의 압력경계 건전성 측면에서 여유도가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 3개 이상의 볼트가 손상될 경우에는 누설률 허용 기준치를 초과하는 것으로 분석되었다. 본 연구를 통해 원자로냉각재펌프의 압력경계를 유지하는 케이싱 스터드의 손상에 따른 결과를 도출하고 이로 인한 영향을 분석함으로서 국내 원자력발전소의 안전성 향상에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Alternative Abstract

Reactor coolant pump(RCP) bolts retaining the pressure boundary are sub-components retaining the pressure boundary. Loss of intended function of RCP bolts due to failure mechanism such as stress corrosion cracking, boric acid corrosion and stress relaxation could lead to reactor coolant leakage. And it may affect the safe operation of the NPPs. Therefore, leakage rate of reactor coolant should be estimated according to RCP bolt failure. In this study, the stress of the casing studs retaining the pressure boundary of reactor coolant pump was evaluated for change due to failure mechanism numerically, and analyzed the leakage rate accordingly. If the casing studs are damaged, the integrity of the casing studs is maintained until the one casing stud was damaged, and the leakage rate did not exceed 1gpm of acceptance criteria. Thus, the integrity of pressure boundary is maintained for reactor coolant system. If the three of more bolts are damaged, it was analyzed that the leakage rate is exceed the acceptance criteria. Through this study, It is expected to contribute to improve the safety of domestic NPPs by obtaining the results and analyzing the effect due to damaged bolts of reactor coolant pump.