절삭조건에 따른 알루미늄 합금의 표면 거칠기 영향 연구

Abstract

기계가공 분야 중 절삭가공분야에서 머시닝센터를 활용한 가공은 CNC선반가공과 더불어 그 시장성이 크고 범용성이 뛰어난 대표적인 가공 공정이다. 절삭가공에서 알루미늄 합금은 가공성이 우수하고 기계적 성질이 뛰어나 차량 및 항공기관련 부품제작, 반도체 장비관련 부품제작, 통신장비관련 부품제작, 자동화 장비관련 부품제작 등 다양한 분야의 정밀 부품가공 소재로 활용되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 일선 산업현장에서 보편적으로 사용되고 있는 머시닝센터의 절삭조건을 기준하여 동일한 절삭조건하에 알루미늄 합금의 표면 거칠기의 영향을 실험하였으며 Al5052-O, Al6061-T6, Al7075-T6 재종의 표면 거칠기 영향에 대하여 다음과 같은 결론을 확인할 수 있었다. 알루미늄 합금의 세부 재종분류가 다르다고 할지라도 동일 절삭조건에서 절삭 실험을 진행하였을 때 표면 거칠기의 영향은 분류에 따라 일부의 영향을 나타내고는 있지만 그 차이가 미소하다 볼 수 있으며 표면 거칠기 특성은 Al5052-O 재종과 Al7075-T6이 유사한 특성을 나타내었다. Al5052-O 재종은 알려진 바와 같이 연질의 특성으로 인하여 표면 거칠기 영향과는 별도로 동일 절삭조건의 실험에서 주축의 회전수와 이송속도가 상승하고 절삭폭이 큰 경우 가공 끝단 일부가 가공 중 발생된 전단력에 의해 변형되는 현상을 나타냄을 확인 할 수 있었으며 Al7075-T6 재종은 경질의 특성으로 인하여 동일 절삭조건에서 가공 끝단부에서 형상의 일부가 취성파괴 되는 현상을 나타남을 확인하였다. 산업현장에서 보편적으로 사용하던 알루미늄 합금의 세부 재종에 따른 절삭 조건 증감의 적용은 표면 거칠기 값의 측정실험 및 완성품의 치수 공차를 확인하였을 때 표면 거칠기 값의 변화 및 치수변화량에 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Alternative Abstract

Manufacturing using machining center, as well as CNC lathe processing, is a representative manufacturing process with high marketability and applicability among machining area of machine work area. In machining, due to its superior machinability and mechanical property, aluminum alloy is applied to manufacturing of precision parts for various areas including automotive, aerospace, semiconductor, and etc. In this study, effect of surface roughness of aluminum alloy is examined by applying the identical cutting conditions on industrial fields and following conclusions are obtained on the effect of Al5052-O, Al6061-T6 and Al7075-T6 material’s surface roughness. When cutting test are conducted with identical cutting condition, even detailed material alloys are different, the effect on surface roughness can be negligible and even similar characteristics are shown in material Al5052-O and Al7075-T6 material. As known, due to its ductile property, Al5052-O material shows high spindle speed and feed rate in identical cutting condition and a part of its edge is deformed by shear force generation during the process when cutting width is large. Due to its brittle property, Al7075-T6 material shows brittle fracture at part of its edge with identical cutting condition. From the surface roughness measuring test and dimensional tolerance, it is confirmed that application of variation of cutting condition for detailed material types of aluminum alloy used in conventional industry sites does not affect significantly.