안정 동위원소 및 지방산 분석을 이용한 논 및 저수지 생태계의 먹이관계 연구

Abstract

수서 생태계내 생물 간의 먹이관계를 규명하기 위해 본 연구에서는 저수지 및 논 생태계를 대상으로 세 개의 연관된 연구를 수행하였다. 첫 번째 연구는 유용한 지방산 바이오마커 (biomarker)를 찾기 위하여 단일 배양한 4 분류군의 식물플랑크톤 6종과 각기 다른 영양단계에 있는 세 호수의 부유성 물질 (seston)을 대상으로 실험을 진행하였다. 또한, 지방산 바이오마커에 대한 추적자로서의 가능성을 확인하기 위해 여과섭식자인 풍년새우 (Brnachilnella kugenumaensis)와 녹조류와 남세균 등 두 종의 식물플랑크톤을 이용하여 실내 섭식 실험을 진행하였다. 두 번째 연구는 1차 소비자에 대한 종 특이적인 물질 축적 양상을 알아보기 위하여 여과섭식자인 풍년새우와 물벼룩 (Daphnia magna)을 대상으로 실내 실험을 진행하였다. 또한 수서 생태계의 다른 1차 소비자인 5종의 복족류와 말조개를 야외 (하천, 저수지 및 논)에서 채집하여 체내에 축적된 지방산 프로파일 (profile)과 탄소 안정동위원소 값을 비교하였다. 마지막으로 논 수서 생태계의 먹이그물을 파악하기 위하여 다양한 경작 방법을 이용하는 11 개의 논에서 채집된 수서 생물을 대상으로 안정동위원소 및 지방산 분석을 수행하였다. 또한, 논 수서 생태계의 상위 포식자인 미꾸리류 (Misgurnus spp.)를 대상으로 안정동위원소 모델링 분석을 실시하여 미꾸리류의 먹이원을 추정하였다. 첫 번째 연구를 통해 식물플랑크톤의 지방산 바이오마커로 활용될 수 있는 종 특이적인 지방산을 분류군별로 확인할 수 있었다. 갈색편모조류인 Cryptomonas ovata에서는 20:5ω3 (EPA) 와 22:6ω3 (DHA)가 많았으며, 규조류인 Nitzschia apiculata는 16:0 와 16:1ω7을 많이 가지고 있었다. 녹조류인 Selenastrum capricornutum과 Scenedesmus obliquus에는 18:2ω6 (linoleic acid, LIN)와 18:3ω3 (α-linolenic acid, ALA)가 많이 있었으며, 남세균에서는 18:1ω7 와 18:3ω6 (γ-linolenic acid, GLA)가 높은 함량을 보였다. 특히 GLA는 남세균 중, Microcystis aeruginosa의 지방산 바이오마커로의 활용 가능성을 보였다. 실내섭식 실험 후, 포식자인 풍년새우의 지방산 프로파일이 먹이원의 지방산 프로파일과 유사해지는 것을 확인하였다. S. capricornutum을 섭식한 개체에서는 18:3ω3 와 18:1ω9가 증가하였으며, M. aeruginosa를 섭식한 개체에서는 18:3ω6와 18:1ω7이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 18:3ω6는 M. aeruginosa를 섭식한지 3일후부터 크게 증가하였으며, 18:1ω7은 6일후부터 큰 변화를 보였다. 이번 연구를 통해 생물간 먹이관계 규명을 위한 추적자로서 지방산 바이오마커의 활용 가능성을 확인하였으며, 특히 M. aeruginosa의 지방산 바이오마커로 18:3ω6가 유용할 것으로 생각된다. 두 번째 연구 결과, 1차 소비자인 여과 섭식자 (물벼룩과 풍년새우), 복족류 (논우렁이, 왕우렁이, 강우렁이, 곳체 다슬기와 물달팽이), 이매패류 (말조개)는 같은 먹이를 섭식하거나 같은 장소에 서식하더라도 각자 종 특이적인 물질 축적 형태를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 여과 섭식자를 대상으로 한 혼합 먹이 섭식 실험 결과, 여과 섭식자의 지방산 프로파일은 먹이원의 지방산 프로파일과 비슷해지는 것으로 나타났으나, 같은 먹이를 섭식하더라도 소비자의 체내에 축적되는 지방산 프로파일이 종마다 다른 것으로 나타났다. 물벼룩에서는 ω3s / ω6s 비와 지방산 중, 18C-ω3s와 EPA의 함량이 높았으며, 풍년새우에서는 18:1ω7과 EPA및 DHA가 많았다. 또한, 여러 시기에 다른 장소에서 채집된 복족류의 지방산 프로파일과 탄소 안정동위원소 비도 종마다 다르게 나타났다. 이 결과를 통해 같은 먹이를 섭식하거나 한정된 지역에 공존하더라도 종마다 생리적인 요구에 의해 체내에 축적되는 물질이 다른 것을 알 수 있었다. . 마지막으로 논 수서 생태계 먹이 그물 연구를 통해, 한국의 논 수서 생태계는 4 단계의 영양 단계 (trophic level)를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 소비자 중, 동물플랑크톤 및 복족류가 낮은 영양 단계로 나타났으며, 잠자리를 비롯한 수서생활을 하는 유충, 체액성 포식자, 미꾸라지 등의 순으로 상위 영양단계를 나타내었다. 논에 서식하는 수서 생물 중, 삼각산골조개가 1.74로 가장 낮은 영양위치 (trophic position)를 나타냈으며, 드렁허리가 3.79로 가장 높은 값을 보였다. 안정동위원소와 지방산 분석을 통해 섭식 기능군 (functional feeding group)내에서 상위 영양 단계 소비자 및 잡식성 포식자에 비해 하위 영양 단계 소비자의 먹이원이 종별로 더 뚜렷한 것을 확인하였다. 또한 육식성 포식자와 상위 영양 단계 생물에 대한 지방산 바이오 마커로 18:1ω9과 18:2ω6 (LIN)가 유용할 것으로 보여 졌다. 논 수서 생태계의 상위 포식자인 미꾸리류에 대한 먹이원 추정 안정동위원소 모델링 결과, 깔따구 (Chironomidae) 유충, 패충류 (Ostracoda), 물벼룩 등을 많이 섭식하는 것으로 나타났다. 안정동위원소 모델링 분석 결과 값과 미꾸리류 장 내용물의 비교 분석을 통해 안정동위원소 모델링 분석시, 지방산 분석 자료의 사전정보 활용은 포식자의 먹이원 추정에 대한 정확도를 높일 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구를 통해, 수서 생태계 내에서의 지방산 바이오마커의 활용 가능성을 확인하였으며, 생물 간의 물질 축적 양상을 비교 파악할 수 있었다. 또한 논 수서생태계 먹이그물 연구를 통해, 먹이그물 구조를 밝히고 구성원의 영양위치, 섭식 기능군 내 생물 간의 섭식 특성 및 최상위 포식자의 먹이원을 추정할 수 있었다. 보다 정확한 먹이관계 규명 연구를 위해서는 피식자–포식자간의 체내 물질 전환율, 먹이 선호도 및 개체군 생물량 등의 생물적 요인과 외부 유입물질에 따른 군집구조 변화와 같은 비생물적인 환경요인에 대한 연구가 추가로 수행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다. 이번 먹이그물 연구결과가 저수지, 논 생태계와 같은 수서 생태계의 에너지 전이 및 개체군 동태를 이해하고 수서 생태계에서 서식 및 섭식활동을 하는 멸종 위기종에 대한 보존 연구를 수행하는데 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Alternative Abstract

To elucidate trophic relations in aquatic ecosystems, especially reservoirs and paddy field systems, three related studies were conducted. The first study was aimed to search useful fatty acid biomarkers using monocultured phytoplankton species and seston from various status of eutrophic reservoirs and to verify fatty acid tracers using Branchinella kugenumaensis as a consumer and two species of phytoplankton as diets through a feeding experiment. In the second study, a feeding experiment was conducted using two filter feeders such as B. kugenumaensis and Daphnia magna fed with mixed diets to examine species-specific bioaccumulation patterns of primary consumers. The other primary consumers such as gastropods and a bivalve species were collected from a reservoir, a stream and paddy fields and I compared fatty acid profiles and the δ13C signatures among them. Finally, I conducted fatty acid analysis and stable isotope analysis to elucidate food webs in aquatic paddy fields in Korea under different farming practices. Stable isotope mixing models were used to quantify trophic relations of Misgurnus spp., a top predator in paddy field ecosystems. The first study showed each phytoplankton has species-specific fatty acid markers. Crptomonas ovata had high content of DHA and EPA. Nitzschia apiculata had the content of 16:0 and 16:1ω7 above 50 % of total fatty acid, and high amount of EPA content. Two species of Chlorophyceae such as Selenastrum capricornutum and Scenedesmus obliquus had high content of 18:3ω3 (α-linolenic acid, ALA). Two stains of Microcystis aeruginosa had high 18:3ω6 (γ-linolenic acid, GLA) content while Anabaena sp. showed relatively high content of 18:1ω7. Both 18:1ω7 and 18:3ω6 concentrations showed significant linear relationships with cyanobacteria biomass in natural systems. In a laboratory feeding experiment, a principal component analysis (PCA) score plot indicates that fatty acid compositions of B. kugenumaensis fed with M. aeruginosa became similar to those of cyanobacterial diet. On S-plot of partial least square discriminant analysis (PLS–DA), 18:3ω6 and 18:1ω7 appeared to increase in M. aeruginosa feeding animals while 18:3ω3 and 18:1ω9 did in S. capricornutum feeding animals. 18:3ω6 content of B. kugenumaensis fed with M. aeruginosa significantly increased after the 3rd day and 18:1ω7 content was significantly different with the other feeding group after 6th days. Especially 18:3ω6 appeared to be a useful fatty acid biomarker for M. aeruginosa in tracing trophic relations of herbivorous organisms in freshwater ecosystems. The second study showed that primary consumers such as filter feeding zooplankton (D. magna and B. kugenumaensis), gastropods such as Cipangopaludina chinensis, Pomacea canaliculata, Semisulcospira gottschei, Radix auricularia and Sinotaia quadrata, and a bivalve, Unio douglasiae, living in a same habitat or feeding on a same diet appeared to have species-specific accumulation patterns. Principal component analysis (PCA) on fatty acid profiles showed that zooplankton and gastropods were well clustered by their diets or habitats. However, fatty acid profiles of the two filter feeding zooplankton were also well grouped by species on the same diets in the feeding experiment. Daphnia magna had high content or ratio of 18C-ω3s, 20:5ω3 (EPA) and ω3s / ω6s ratios, while B. kugenumaensis had high content of 18:1ω7, EPA and 22:6ω3 (DHA). The fatty acid profiles and stable carbon stable isotope signatures of gastropods were distinguished by species despite there are seasonal and spatial variabilities. In the third study, stable isotope results showed that aquatic rice paddy field ecosystems had complex food webs and that organisms were clustered well by their taxonomic groups. The studied aquatic paddy fields appears to consist of 4 trophic levels with mean trophic positions ranging from 1.74 (a clam, Sphaerium lacustre) to 3.79 (Asian swamp eel, Monopterus albus). Fatty acid profiles and stable carbon isotope signatures of the collected organisms were well grouped by their functional groups. Diet sources of the primary consumers such as gastropods, filter feeders and gatherers appeared to be well grouped indicating that they were more like specialists, while high level consumers appeared to be generalist. Stable isotope mixing model (SIMM) estimated relative contributions of dietary sources indicating that Misgurnus spp., a top predator in studied aquatic paddy fields appeared to consume on Chironomidae, Ostracoda, Daphniidae and Tubificidae. When SIMM used fatty acid profiles as prior data, the diet proportions of Daphiindae and Ostracoda increased, while proportion of Tubificidae decreased. Gut content analysis for Misgurnus spp. supported the latter results. In summary, this study examined trophic relations and trophic accumulation patterns among species in functional groups or trophic positions in paddy field food webs using fatty acid and stable isotope analyses through laboratory experiments, fields research and computer modeling. For accurate estimating of trophic relations in aquatic ecosystems, further studies are needed on those factors related with biological and environmental variabilities such as energy transfer rate between preys and predators, preference of diets by consumers, biomass of populations and inflow of external matters. The present study provides useful information on trophic relations which would be indispensible for conservation of endangered species that exist in aquatic ecosystems for foraging or living, and understanding population dynamics and energy transfers in aquatic ecosystems such as reservoirs and rice paddy fields.