동태적 조건부 상관관계 GARCH 모형을 통한 미국과 신흥시장간 전이효과 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국제 금융시장간의 전이효과(Contagion Effect)의 존재를 분석하기 위해 미국 S&P 500 지수와 미국 금융정책 영향에 취약하다고 일컬어지는 'Fragile Five' (터키, 인도, 브라질, 남아프리카 공화국, 인도네시아), 신흥금융시장의 대표 주가지수간의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 자본시장의 글로벌화, 국제금융시장 통합의 진척으로 국제 금융시장간의 연계성이 커졌다. 특히, 금융위기 전 후로 변동성 간의 전이효과가 존재한다는 다수의 논문의 결과를 바탕으로 세계금융위기와 유럽 재정위기 그리고 최근 미국의 양적완화 축소정책(tapering)이 전이효과에 영향을 주는 지 확인하기 위해 위기 구간들과 비 위기구간들로 나누어 비교 분석하였다. 우선 시계열 인자 분석을 사용하여 변수들의 변동성 및 상관관계 분석 시 추정해야할 모수의 개수를 줄여 많은 모수를 추정함에 따르는 오차를 줄이고 분석을 용이하게 할 수 있도록 하였다. 다음으로 시계열 인자 분석을 통해 줄어든 변수와 미국 간의 상관관계를 분석하기 위해 동태적 조건부 상관관계 GARCH 모형을 이용하였다. 동태적 조건부 상관관계 분석 결과, 글로벌 금융 위기 직후 주가지수 간에 상관관계가 높아짐으로써 국제금융시장간 전이효과와 높은 수준의 상관관계를 보면서 상호의존성이 존재하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 우리는 미국의 금융정책이 전이효과에 미치는 영향도 관찰할 수 있었다.

Alternative Abstract

This paper examines the existence of contagion effects between the United states and emerging countries, called a group of ‘Fragile Five’ which are seriously influenced by the tapering during the period from January of 2003 until February of 2014. We use the daily data of stock returns as representative indexes of the United States and the Fragile Five in the financial market, respectively. In order to show such a relationship between US and the Fragile Five, we first need to find common factors among the Fragile Five, and then have to find their correlation with US. In this process, we need to estimate five parameters. However, by using the Time Series Factor Analysis (TSFA) in Gilbert and Meijer(2005), we can reduce the five factors into two. The correlations coefficients for detecting the contagion effect between the factors’ series and the US stock return series has been analyzed by applying the dynamic conditional correlation GARCH model (DCC-GARCH) of Engle (2002). In order to verify the contagion effect, the entire period is divided into several sub-periods such as crisis, monetary policy shock and stable periods. And then the correlation coefficients' mean in each sub-period is compared with that in the entire period to test the significance. From this comparison, we find out the contagion effect between the US and Fragile Five markets, and their interdependency. Also, we observe the spillover effect of the US monetary policy among the financial markets.