정수처리공정에서 여과지 역세척 최적제어

Abstract

최근 시민의 삶의 질 향상과 함께 맑은 물 수요에 대한 기대감이 높아지고 있다. 이에 따라 국내 환경도 표준 정수처리공정에서 고도 정수처리공정으로 빠르게 변화하고 있다. 그러나 표준 정수처리공정뿐만 아니라 고도 정수처리공정에서 빠질 수 없는 것이 바로 여과(Filtration) 공정이다. 이처럼 정수처리공정에서 가장 핵심적인 역할을 수행하는 공정이기 때문에 최적의 역세척이 이루어지지 않으면 탁도 문제는 물론 맛, 냄새의 요인물질로 작용하여 안전하고 깨끗한 물을 공급할 수 없게 될 뿐만 아니라 역세척시 필요한 부대설비(역세척 펌프 및 공기 브로워) 운전 빈도 증가로 에너지 효율이 낮아지게 된다[1]. 따라서 본 논문은 여과지 역세척시 계절별 또는 수질변화에 따라 운전자(Operator)가 HMI 화면에서 최적화된 스텝(또는 모드) 선택만으로 여과지 자동운전이 이루어질 수 있도록 최적제어방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 실험을 위해서 현재 운영중인 정수장 한 곳을 선정한 후, 선정된 정수장의 여과지 시설현황과 운전패턴을 장기간 분석하였다. 분석된 결과를 바탕으로 해서 역세척 최적제어를 위한 로직을 스텝(Step)화 하고 이를 몇 개의 구룹(Group)으로 나눈 다음 여과지 현장 제어장치(PLC)에 업-로드하여 실험하여 수질, 에너지 효율 등의 지표를 비교, 평가하고자 하였다. 실험 결과, 역세척 주밸브 On/Off 제어보다 개도(PI-Control) 스텝제어 방식이 탁질 제거 효율뿐만 아니라 여재 유출도 적게 발생하여 기존 On/Off 제어방식에서 나타났던 많은 문제점들을 상당부분 해결할 수 있었다. 또한, 역세척 타임차트(Backwashing Time Chart)에 기반한 밸브(또는 역세척 펌프속도) 스텝제어 방식은 역세척 효율 증대뿐만 아니라 부속설비 운전 빈도에 따른 에너지 절감 효과도 기대할 수 있다. 스텝제어 방식의 적용을 위해 초기 로직을 작성할 때에는 각 정수장의 위치, 취수원의 계절적 탁도 변화, 수온, 역세척 방식 및 부속설비 등을 함께 고려하여 이에 능동적으로 대처할 수 있는 몇 개의 스텝을 작성한 후 예비 시운전, 가능하다면 계절별 시운전을 통해 가장 최적화된 스텝을 선정하여 적용한다면 최적화된 여과지 역세척 자동화를 수행할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Alternative Abstract

Demands and concerns for higher water quality from customers have been continuously increased due to the gradual improvement of quality of citizen’s life. Water treatment process, therefore, has evolved from the conventional to advanced treatment processes. Filtration process (including subsequent backwashing), however, is the essential unit process both the conventional and advanced treatment processes. Since the filtration process is the final polishing process, only optimal backwash of filters will guarantee the supply of crystal clear water without any turbidity, pathogens, taste, or odor. On the other hand, the non-optimized filter backwashing process requires the frequent operation of auxiliary facilities such as backwash pumps and air scouring blowers, thus, requiring increased energy consumption. In this thesis, the optimum filter backwash strategy is proposed by selecting optimized steps (or modes) for HMI(Human Machine Interface) based on seasonal changes or water quality fluctuations. To verify the optimizing strategy, a water treatment plant which is in operation is selected, and conditions of filters and their auxiliary facilities and long-term operation data and patterns are analysed. Based on those data, the optimized backwash control logic is formulated by steps and steps and are divided into several groups to upload into the filter control programmable logic controller (PLC). The operation of the filter backwash process is evaluated in terms of water qualities and energy efficiency. In conclusion, the step control (PI control) of a backwash valve opening (throttling) results in higher efficiency in terms of turbidity removal and filter media loss in comparison to the ON/OFF control of the backwash valve. The step control strategy can, thus, resolve many such problems caused by the conventional ON/OFF control. Moreover, the step control strategy of backwash valve throttling (or backwash pump speed) based on Backwash Time Chart can save energy consumption, not only because of the increased backwash efficiency, but also because of lesser operation frequency of auxiliary facilities. It is expected that the step control strategy can effectively the optimize filter backwash operation by formulating several steps based on the seasonal variation of turbidity, water temperature, characteristics of backwash equipments and application of the logics during commissioning and plant start-up phase.