한국의 지속가능한 캠퍼스 발전방향 연구

Abstract

세계는 기후변화에 의한 많은 재앙들로 이시간도 고통 받고 있으며 그 고통은 점점 더해지고 있다. 이 연구는 현재 국내의 지속가능한 캠퍼스가 초기 단계이므로 이에 대한 방향성을 바로 하는 것이 중요하다는 문제 인식으로 지속가능한 캠퍼스의 방향성을 제안하는 데에 그 목적을 두었다. 이를 위하여 첫째로 지속가능한 캠퍼스의 이론적 배경과 국내 역사에 대해서 검토하였으며 둘째로 지속가능한 캠퍼스의 구성요소를 하드웨어적인 요소(건물과 직접적인 관련이 있는 부분)와 소프트웨어적인 요소(교육, 활동 등 사람이 직접 하는 일)로 구분하여 검토 하였으며 셋째로 지속가능한 캠퍼스 평가 지수를 통한 대학의 현황 분석 넷째로 현재 국내에 활동하는 지속가능한 캠퍼스협의회의 활동 내용을 분석하여 한국의 지속가능한 캠퍼스 운동의 발전 방향에 대하여 제안하였다. 지속가능한 캠퍼스의 개념조차 많이 알려져 있지 않은 한국 실정에서 이 연구가 지속가능한 캠퍼스의 확산에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대하며 기후변화에 대응하는 대학의 동참이 늘어나기를 기대한다.

Alternative Abstract

The world has been suffering from a lot of disasters caused by climate change, and things have gotten worse. This study has attempted to suggest a direction for sustainable campus considering the fact that it is important to set a direction because domestic sustainable campus is a beginning stage. For this, the theoretical background and domestic history of sustainable campus have been investigated first. Second, the components of sustainable campus have been divided into hardware(factors directly associated with building) and software(things performed by human such as education and activity). Third, current status of college has been analyzed based on the sustainable campus performance index. Fourth, a development direction for Korean sustainable campus movement has been proposed based on analysis on the activities of the sustainable campus council in Korea. While the concept of ‘sustainable campus’ is still very new in Korea, it is hoped that this study would spread sustainable campus around the country and would increase campuses that tackle climate change.