웹 기반 교수학습에서 뇌 유형과 콘텐츠 유형이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 웹 기반 교수학습에서 학습자의 뇌 유형과 콘텐츠 유형이 학습자의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하는 것이다. 연구를 위하여 안양에 소재한 B중학교 200명을 대상으로 뇌 유형검사를 실시하였고 검사결과에 따라 좌뇌형과 우뇌형의 집단을 40명씩 구성한 후 각 집단에 구조화 된 텍스트 기반 콘텐츠와 비구조화 된 이미지 기반 콘텐츠를 적용하여 결과를 분석하였다. 연구 결과 첫째, 좌뇌형 학습자들에게 구조화 된 텍스트 기반 콘텐츠와 비구조화 된 이미지 기반 콘텐츠를 적용하였더니 학습자에게 학업성취도의 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 우뇌형 학습자들에게 구조화 된 텍스트 기반 콘텐츠와 비구조화 된 이미지 기반 콘텐츠를 적용하였더니 학업성취도에 유의미한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 이러한 연구결과들을 토대로 다음과 같이 결론을 낼 수 있다. 웹 기반 교수학습을 설계할 때 교수 설계자 들은 학습자의 뇌 유형에 따라 학습방법을 충분히 고려하여야 한다. 특히 좌뇌형 학습자는 문제를 분석적, 체계적으로 해결하는 콘텐츠를 선택한다면 그림자료를 사용하지 않아도 학업성취도는 높아질 수 있다. 향후에는 뇌 유형과 콘텐츠 유형에 따른 학습자의 학업성취도의 변화를 질적 연구로 다루어 본다면 좀 더 명확하고 세분화 된 연구결과 변화를 알 수 있을 것이다.

Alternative Abstract

The purpose of this study is to verify the effects which the brain type and content type have on learning achievement in web-based learning. In order to get experimental data, I investigated to identify which type of their brain belong to for the selected 200 students whose school is located in Anyang, separated by 2 groups, left brain and right brain, which consists of 40 people for each, applied web-based learning, both structured text based and non-structured image based content to each group, and then, analyzed related results. As a result, when I apply structured-learning to each group, left brain and right brain, discovered there could be only meaningfulness of academic achievement in case of left brain but, image-learning didn't show any difference, regardless of brain type. From this research, the following conclusion can be made. when designing web-based learning, professional designers should sufficiently consider learning methods depending on learners' brain type. Furthermore, please keep in mind the left-brain type learners solve problems logically, analytically, and systematically especially. In the further study, if we observe activities of students in detail, interview, and review consolidated data, then, we can clarify the relationship between brain type, contents type, and academic achievement.