나노유체의 풀비등에서 임계열유속 증가에 관한 실험적 연구

Keyword nano-fluidscritical heat fluxboiling curve

Abstract

반도체 집적도의 급격한 상승에 따라 전자부품은 많은 열소산을 필요로 하게 되었다. 또한 제품의 소형화에 따라 고효율의 냉각방법에 대하여 많은 연구자들의 관심이 높아졌다. 이에 따라 상변화를 수반하는 냉각방식이 각광을 받기 시작하고 있다. 상변화를 수반하는 냉각을 위해서는 사용되는 유체의 비등 특성에 관한 연구가 반드시 선행되어야 한다. 유체의 비등특성에 대한 기본적인 내용은 풀비등 곡선을 통해 알 수 있다. 풀비등 곡선에서 핵비등 영역의 시작, 임계열유속, 표면과열도 등의 정보는 냉각 모듈의 설계에 필수 자료가 된다. 최근 나노크기의 금속 또는 비금속 입자를 분산시킨 나노유체(Nano-fluids)에서 급격한 열전도도의 상승에 대한 연구결과가 발표되었다. 또한 나노유체의 풀비등에서 급격한 임계열유속의 증가 현상이 발생한다는 연구결과가 보고되었다. 그러나 각 연구자들의 실험 조건이 다르고, 각 조건에 대한 결과도 다르다. 뿐만 아니라, 나노유체의 우수한 열적 특징을 이해하기에는 데이터가 매우 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 최근 관심이 집중되고 있는 나노유체에 대한 비등특성과 임계열유속 증가에 관한 연구를 수행하고, 가장 기본적인 실험 조건 하에서 나노유체의 비등특성을 파악하고자 하였다. 실험은 먼저 순수물의 풀비등 실험을 통해 구성된 장치에서의 순수물의 임계열유속을 얻어, 실험 장치를 검증하고, 나노유체에 대한 풀비등 실험을 수행하였다. 나노유체의 실험은 입자의 종류, 입자의 크기, 그리고 나노유체의 농도에 따라 임계열유속과 비등곡선이 어떻게 달라지는지 알아보았다. 순수물과 나노유체의 비등과정의 차이점을 살펴보기 위하여 초고속 카메라를 이용하여 비등과정을 가시화하였다. 그리고 나노유체의 풀비등 실험 후, 나노입자가 도포된 히터를 그대로 사용하여 순수물의 풀비등 실험을 수행하였다.

Alternative Abstract

As the integration of the semi-conductor has been increased, the electrical devices require a lot of heat dissipation. Also, many researchers have interest in the cooling methods with high effectiveness due to the minimizing of products. Thus, the related researchers focused on a cooling system with phase change of the working fluid. To apply the heat transfer system with phase change, the study for the boiling characteristics of the fluid must be needed. The boiling curve of the fluid indicates some fundamental data for the boiling characteristics. The boiling curve shows the information such as the start of nucleate boiling regime, the critical heat flux, and superheat of boiling surface, and these are used for basic data for design of a cooling device. Recently, the result that the thermal conductivity of the nano-fluids in which metallic or non-metallic particles are dispersed is drastically enhanced has been reported. Also, some researches showed that the critical heat flux of nano-fluids was highly enhanced in the pool boiling of nano-fluids. However, each researcher were carried out their studies in the different experimental conditions, so the result were not the same. the data related the nano-fluids for the thermal properties is insufficient to understand and analyze the properties. Therefore, in this study, the boiling characteristics and the critical heat flux enhancement for nano-fluids with high interests as the new cooling fluid were studied in the basic experimental conditions. At first, the pool boiling experiments of pure water were performed to verify the experimental apparatus, and after that, the pool boiling of nano-fluids were performed. Through the experiments with nano-fluids, the effects of the particle size variations, particle types, and concentrations on the boiling curve of nano-fluids were studied. Comparing the boiling procedure for pure water and nano-fluids, the bubbling of them were visualized with the high speed camera. And after the pool boiling of nano-fluids, the pool boiling of pure water with deposit heater were performed in order to show the effects of nanoparticle deposit in the boiling surface.