유체 관망을 이용한 재구성 주파수 선택 표면 설계

Abstract

본 논문은 유체 관망을 이용하여 단층 및 다층 평면형, 단층 반구형 재구성 가능한 주파수 선택적 표면(FSS : Frequency Selective Surface)의 설계, 제작 및 측정을 수행하였다. 전형적인 FSS는 수동회로로 고정된 단일 주파수 대역에서만 동작하기 때문에, 오늘날의 복잡한 시스템 환경 속에서는 적용의 한계라는 문제점을 가진다. 이러한 주파수 선택적 표면 구조의 단점을 개선하기 위해, 유체 관망을 이용하여 구조물의 유효 유전율을 변화시켜 동작(공진) 주파수를 이동시키는 재구성 구현 방법에 대하여 고찰하였다. 본 연구는 제안된 구조물이 원하는 주파수에서 동작하고, 유체 삽입에 따른 유효 유전율의 변화를 증가시키기 위해 다양한 파라미터를 최적화하였다. 또한 이전의 많은 연구들에서 이슈가 되었던 수은의 점성 및 독성 문제를 해결하기 위해, 점성 및 독성을 가지지 않으면서 큰 유전율도 가지는 물을 사용하였다. 그 결과 유체가 채워진 상태에 따라서 투과 계수, 반사 계수, 위상 응답 및 복사 패턴이 변화함을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 신뢰성을 얻기 위해 CST MicroWaveStudio(MWS) 및 ANSYS High Frequency Electromagnetic Field Simulation(HFSS)를 사용하여 결과를 확인하였다. 그 결과, 시뮬레이션 결과와 측정 결과가 일치하였고, 제안한 구조가 재구성 FSS 설계에 사용하기에 적합함을 확인하였다. 즉, 본 연구는 유체 관망을 이용하여 재구성 FSS 구현 가능성을 입증하였으므로, 향후 저피탐성 향상을 위한 재구성 주파수 선택 표면 구현에 있어 기초 연구로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Alternative Abstract

In this paper, we have focused on designing, fabricating and measurement of single-layered and multi-layered planar, and single-layered hemispherical reconfigurable FSS (Frequency Selective Surface) using fluidic channels. The conventional FSSs present a limitation when applied to modern multifunctional and complex systems, as they constitute passive circuit operating on a single frequency band. In order to overcome this drawback, I have studied that the center (resonant) frequency is shifted by changing the effective permittivity of the structure using water channels. The most important thing in part of this study is to determine in the configuration of the water channels so as to a huge impact on effective permittivity of structure. Also, we have used the water which has large permittivity instead of mercury that it is frequently used and has viscosity and toxicity. As a result, it has shown that the transmission coefficients, reflection coefficients, phase responses and radiation patterns (when hemispherical structure) between the water filled state and the water unfilled state are varied. Also, the simulated results show a good agreement with the measurements, which confirm that the proposed FSSs can be suitable for use in a reconfigurable FSS. To obtain the reliability of FSSs mentioned above, we have confirmed the results using various full-wave EM simulation softwares (CST MicroWaveStudio (MWS), ANSYS High Frequency Structure Simulator(HFSS)). Therefore, the results demonstrated the reconfigurability of FSS using fluidic channels, which can be used in practical applications of reconfigurable FSS radomes.