수원시 하수처리장의 최적 운영방안

Abstract

최근 생활수준의 질이 매우 향상되고 산업의 고도화와 더불어 더욱 높은 생활환경 수준을 요구하게 되고, 특히 도심지 하천의 생태 및 친수공간으로의 기능까지 요구되면서 하천유지를 위한 유지용수량의 확보가 시급해지고 있다. 이와 같은 상황에서 국내 대부분의 하수처리장은 하천변에 위치하고 있어 처리된 하수를 하천으로 방류하고 있는 실정이다. 이와 같은 정부의 시책을 반영하여 최근 신설되는 하수처리장에서는 유기물 및 질소, 인의 제거효율을 증가시키기 위해 생물학적 고도처리공정을 도입하고 있으며, 수원시의 경우에도 2단계 하수처리장을 4 stage BNR공정으로 생물학적 고도처리공정을 설치·가동하고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 고도처리공정이 도입된 하수처리장에서는 설계전 충분한 사전조사 및 연구과정을 거치지 않고 일반적인 자료를 활용하여 설계에 반영하고 운전실적이 거의 없는 상태에서 도입된 상태였기 때문에 설계기준과 실제 운영결과가 많은 차이를 보여 시설의 정상화 및 최적화에 많은 어려움을 겪고 있는 사례가 빈번히 발생되고 있는 것이 현실이다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 수원시 2단계 하수처리장을 중심으로 각 시설별 설계기준 및 운영 결과를 비교 분석을 통하여 생물학적 고도처리공정의 운영상황을 진단하고, 4 stage BNR의 반응조별 수질분석 자료를 이용하여 질산화 미생물의 최대 비성장계수에 대한 적합성을 검토하고자 하였으며, 이러한 연구과정을 통하여 본 연구에서는 수원시 2단계 하수처리장의 최적운영방안을 도출하고자 하였다.

Alternative Abstract

Recently, as the quality of living standards has been greatly improved with rapid industrialization, various demands for higher level of water environment are raised. Especially, it is required to secure enough quantity of water to maintain the river as ecological and water-friendly space. Under above situation, most of sewage treatment plants in korea are located at downstream of the rivers and discharge the effluent into downstream. To satisfy government policies as mentioned above, newly constructed sewage treatment plants are adopting advanced biological treatment process to improve the removal efficiency of organic matters, nitrogen, and phosphorus. In case of Suwon City, 4-stage BNR process is adopted as tertiary treatment process to upgrade secondary sewage treatment plant. However, majority of sewage treatment plants adopting advanced treatment processes were designed by using general informations without sufficient preliminary study prior to design. Furthermore, these systems were introduced when there were not sufficient operational performance data for proposed system. Therefore, it is very difficult to obtain the optimum operation conditions and meet effluent criteria. And there was a substantial difference between design criteria and actual outcome of operation, in reality. Therefore, this study was carried out to diagnose the operational status through comparative analysis for design criteria and outcome of operation for each unit process in 2nd sewage treatment plant in Suwon City