적외선 센서를 이용한 가상 목표 생성에 의한 장애물 회피

Abstract

본 논문에서는 이동 로봇이 임의의 위치에서 목표 위치까지 주행하고 있을 때 9개의 적외선 센서를 이용하여 장애물을 감지해 센서의 정보를 조합하여 장애물이 존재하지 않는 방향으로 본래의 목표 위치가 아닌 가상 목표 위치를 생성해 장애물 회피를 하는 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 제안된 알고리즘의 유효성의 확인을 위해 모의 실험과 실제 실험을 실행하였다.

Alternative Abstract

This thesis presents an obstacle avoidance algorithm for a mobile robot with infrared sensors, which enables the robot to reach a given goal point while avoiding obstacles. For obstacle avoidance, sub-goal generation rules are defined in terms of the location of obstacles identified by information from 9 infrared sensors on the distance between the robot and the obstacles. By the defined rules, the algorithm generates a sub-goal as an intermediate point in an obstacle-free area to which the robot should go when it meets obstacles. Simulations and experiments are carried out to illustrate the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm. For experiments, we used a two-wheeled mobile robot which consists of a TMS320LF2407 DSP board, two DC motors equipped with an optical encoder, and 9 infrared sensors. Simulation and experimental results show that the robot can carry out sub-goal generation, avoid obstacles, and go to a given goal successufully.