협력업체 작업자 레벨 관리를 통한 품질 향상 방법 개발

Abstract

제조업에서 협력업체의 품질 수준은 고객이 요구하는 수준의 품질을 만족시키기 위한 필수 요소이지만 대부분 중소기업 작업자의 잦은 이직이나 작업자 변동에 따른 이유로 균일한 품질을 유지하고 부적합이나 예상 밖의 사고를 예방하기에 어려움이 있다. 본 연구에서는 반도체 장비산업에서 협력업체의 4M 관리 기법을 통해 균일한 품질을 유지하도록 개발된 도구 중 작업자들에 대한 능력과 기술을 레벨별로 정의하고 지속적인 개선을 통해 작업자들의 레벨을 향상시키는 방법에 대해 연구하였다. 국내 반도체 장비 회사인 P사와 P사의 협력업체들의 사례를 통해 협력업체의 작업자들에 의해 발생할 수 있는 문제점들을 파악하고 이러한 문제점들을 최소화하고 예방하기 위해 작업자 레벨제도를 제안하여 해결책을 찾아보고자 하였다. 작업자 레벨 관리를 통해 직접적으로는 협력업체의 부품 불량률의 감소와 더불어 P사의 제조 공정간 불량의 발생으로 인해 발생하는 재조립이나 폐기 등의 유실시간 감소를 확인할 수 있었으며 간접적으로는 작업자들 개개인에 대한 명확한 목표 의식을 부여하고 그에 따른 작업자들에 대한 교육훈련 향상 시킬 수 있는 도구로서 활용됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

Alternative Abstract

The quality level of the suppliers in the manufacturing industry is essential in order to meet the quality requirements of their customers. However, for most small and medium sized business partners, it is difficult to continuously maintain quality / prevent quality issues, because these business typically have very high employee turnover rates. In this study, we looked at how to improve the levels of the workers. Using the worker level management that is 4M management techniques of the suppliers in the semiconductor equipment industry, we defined the worker’s abilities. These tools were developed in order to help maintain a continuity, as well as a consistent number of high skill level workers, and high quality results throughout the industry. Through the cases of the domestic semiconductor equipment companies P, and the suppliers of P companies, we identified problems which might be caused by the supplier’s workers on the manufacturing side of the industry, and we looked for a solution in the worker level management, in order to try to minimize and prevent these problems. Directly through the worker level management, it was possible to confirm a real-time reduction of re-assembly and disposal needs which were caused by failures in the manufacturing process of P company. We also confirmed a decrease in the ratio of defective parts from the partners in the semiconductor manufacturing processes. We definitely believe that this can be used indirectly as a tool for creating goal consciousness in individual workers, and also to improve the education and training for workers, accordingly.