한국판 분노불편감 척도(K-ADS) 타당화 및 초심상담자의 분노불편감이 내담자의 상담불만족에 미치는 영향

Abstract

분노불편감 척도(Anger Discomfort Scale)은 심리 내적으로 자신이 분노를 경험하는 것에 대해서 불편해하고 자신의 분노를 표현하는 것에 대한 상대방의 반응에 민감해지는 특성인 분노불편감을 측정하기 위해 Sharkin과 Gelso(1993)가 개발 및 타당화했다. 본 연구의 연구 1에서는 한국판 분노불편감 척도(The Korean version of Anger Discomfort Scale: K-ADS)를 타당화했다. K-ADS의 요인 구조와 신뢰도를 분석한 결과 K-ADS는 3 요인으로 구성된 신뢰로운 척도라고 나타났다. 선행 연구에 기반하여, K-ADS는 분노억제, 분노표현, 타인의 평가에 대한 두려움, 부정적인 대인관계 결과 예상, 특성 불안과 유의미한 정적 상관이 있을 것으로 가정했다. 이를 위해 대학생 402명과 성인 363명 총 765명을 대상으로 설문지를 실시한 결과 K-ADS의 수렴 및 변별 타당도를 확보했다. 연구 2에서는, 초심상담자의 분노불편감이 내담자의 분노에 대해 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 모의상담 영상 제시 실험을 실시했다. 이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 총 63명의 초심상담자가 가상의 내담자가 상담 장면에서 상담과 상담자에 대한 불만족을 표현하는 내용을 담은 모의상담영상을 보았고 가상의 내담자에게 상담을 진행하도록 했다. 연구 결과, 분노불편감이 높은 상담자들이 분노불편감이 낮은 상담자들보다 내담자의 상담 불만족에 대한 개입을 더 적게 하였다. 끝으로 본 연구의 의의 및 한계점에 대해서 논의했다.

Alternative Abstract

Anger Discomfort Scale (Sharkin & Gelso, 1993) was designed to assess both intra- and interpersonal discomfort with one’s anger. Study 1 in the present study was aimed to validate the Korean version of Anger Discomfort Scale (K-ADS). Analyses of the factor structure and reliability of the K-ADS indicate that the K-ADS is a reliable instrument composed 3 factors: intrapersonal anger discomfort, interpersonal anger discomfort, fear of anger expression. It was hypothesized that the K-ADS scale would be positively correlated with anger suppression, anger expression, fear of evaluation by others, expectations of negative interpersonal results, and trait anxiety. Results based on 402 undergraduate students and 363 adults supported these hypotheses. Study 2 in the present study was aimed to investigate the effect of novice counselors’ anger discomfort on the intervention to client dissatisfaction with psychotherapy by showing video of counseling situation. Sixty-three novice counselors viewed analogue videos in which an actress portraying an angry client who have dissatisfaction with psychotherapy. The results indicated that counselors who have high levels of anger discomfort tend to intervene the client dissatisfaction with psychotherapy less than the counselor who have low levels of anger discomfort. The limitation and implications of these results are discussed.