광선추적을 이용한 Fabry-Perot 간섭계의 시뮬레이션

Abstract

본 연구에서는 광선추적 소프트웨어인 라이트툴즈의 coherent mode 기능을 이용하여 실제적인 평면거울 패브리-페로 간섭계를 분석하였으며, 최초로 시뮬레이션을 통하여 패브리-페로 간섭무늬를 얻었다, 광섬유 다발을 광원으로 하는 다채널 패브리-페로 간섭계의 광학계를 구성하고, 에탈론 거울을 비롯한 광소자들의 특성이 광학계의 성능에 미치는 영향을 분석 및 조사하였다. 에탈론 거울 사이의 간격과 반사율, 그 표면의 곡률, 분광계에 사용된 렌즈의 수차 등이 간섭무늬에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

Alternative Abstract

Real optical systems of the plane-parallel Fabry-Perot interferometer are investigated using LightTools in the coherent mode. Simulated interference patterns are demonstrated for the first time. Multichannel Fabry-Perot spectrometer is configured employing a optical-fiber bundle as the source, and effects of optical components such as etalon on the performance of the system are analyzed. Effects of the separation of etalon, reflectance, surface curvature, and aberrations of lenses on interference fringes are analyzed.