영재와 일반학생의 실패내성에 따른 귀인성향, 자기성찰지능, 자기효능감 비교

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 초등학교 영재와 일반학생의 실패내성, 귀인성향, 자기성찰지능, 자기효능감의 차이를 비교 분석하고 또, 실패내성과 귀인성향, 자기성찰지능, 자기효능감의 관계를 분석하여 귀인성향과 자기성찰지능, 자기효능감과 관계있는 요인을 파악하는데 있다. 위와 같은 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등 영재학생과 일반학생의 실패내성, 귀인성향, 자기성찰지능, 자기효능감을 비교한 결과 초등 영재학생이 일반학생에 비해 실패내성, 자기성찰지능, 자기효능감이 유의미한 차이를 보이며 높은 것으로 나타났다. 실패귀인성향과 성공귀인성향은 영재와 일반학생의 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 영재학생의 실패내성과 성공-실패귀인은 유의미한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 실패내성의 행동요인과 과제수준선호 요인은 자기성찰척도의 하위요인과 유의미한 상관관계를 보인다. 넷째, 영재학생의 실패내성에 따른 자기효능감은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이상의 연구를 통해서 영재와 일반아동의 실패내성, 자기성찰지능, 자기효능감은 유의한 차이를 확인하였다.

Alternative Abstract

The purpose of current study is to compare and analyze academic failure-tolerance, attribution styles, self-examination, and self-efficacy of gifted and average elementary school students. Also, to analyze the relationship of gifted and average elementary school students’ academic-failure-tolerance on attribution styles, self-examination, and self-efficacy with all sub-factors. There is a significant meaning in high academic achievement and self-realization by promoting self-examination and self-efficacy.A summary of the results from the research above is as follows: First, the results show that gifted students are proficient in academic failure-tolerance, self-examination, self-efficacy. The students did not have any significant differences in failure and success attribution styles. Second, the results show that there are no significant differences in self-efficacy because of academic failure-tolerance. But there are significant differences in success-failure attribution style and self-examination because of academic failure-tolerance. Third, the results show that there are significant correlations between academic failure-tolerance and success-failure attribution style, between academic failure-tolerance and self-examination, and between academic failure-tolerance and self-efficacy.