고령 운수종사자 질환에 따른 운전위험도 인식 조사 연구

Abstract

전체 교통사고는 점차 감소하는 추세인 반면 고령운전자 교통사고는 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 특히, 택시 업종의 경우 비교적 진입장벽이 낮은 개인택시로 유입되는 운전자가 많아 고령운전자 비율이 타 사업용 차량(버스, 화물)에 비해 매우 높은 현황이다. 그러나, 고령운전자 대상의 면허관리제도 및 고령운전자 건강수준에 대한 연구는 최근에서야 연구가 시작된 상태로 자료가 미비한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 택시 고령 운수종사자를 대상으로 건강 수준과 운전위험성 인식도에 대한 설문조사 데이터를 활용하여 운전과 연관성이 높은 주요 질환의 영향도를 분석하였다. 질환 유병율에 따라 사고건수와 pearson 상관계수 분석을 통해 유의수준 내에서 상관관계 여부를 살펴보고, 신체기능 이상에 따라 운전자들이 인식하는 안전운전 관련성을 제시하고자 한다. 종합적으로, 보유질환과 아차사고 발생건수 분석 결과 안질환(백내장, 녹내장 등), 신경계(파킨슨병, 뇌전증), 호흡기계 질환(천식, 수면무호흡증)이 사고위험성을 증가시키는 요인으로 분석되었고, 시력저하 및 안과질환과 낮은 신체반응(저하된 운동능력)이 운전자들이 인식하는 안전운전과 가장 관련성이 높은 신체기능으로 밝혀졌다. 더불어 본 연구에서는 현재 시행되고 있는 국내외 고령운전자 자격관리제도에 대한 현황을 살펴보고, 신체기능에 따른 사고예방 방지대책 마련 방안을 제시하였다. 향후 건강데이터를 활용한 교통사고와의 연계성 심층 분석을 위한 정책적 제언과 본 연구결과를 제도 개선을 위한 기초자료로 활용하기 위한 방안을 같이 제시하였다.

Alternative Abstract

While overall traffic accidents are on a gradual decline, elderly drivers and traffic accidents are on a steady rise. In particular, the elderly driver ratio is very high compared to other business vehicles(bus and cargo) as many drivers are introduced to private taxis with relatively low entry barriers. However, research on the license management system and the health level of the aged driver has only recently been started and the data is not sufficient. This study analyzed the effects of major diseases that are highly related to driving by utilizing survey data on health level and driving risk awareness among older taxi drivers. The accident cases and Pearson correlation numbers are analyzed according to the rate of disease prevalence to examine the correlation within a significant level and to suggest the safety operation relevance recognized by the drivers according to their physical function abnormalities. Overall, analysis of the number of cases of retained diseases and child accident has shown that eye disease (cataract, glaucoma, etc.) and nervous system (Parkinson's disease, cerebral palsy) and respiratory system diseases (e.g. asthma, sleep apnea) are the factors that increase the accident risk, and reduced vision and low body response (depressed motor ability) are the most relevant safety functions drivers recognize. In addition, this study examined the current status of the aged driver qualification management system in Korea and abroad, and proposed measures to prevent accidents based on physical functions. Policy suggestions for in-depth analysis of the link between traffic accidents using health data and measures for utilizing the results of this study as basic data for improvement of the system were also proposed.