Keyword transformational leadershiptransactional leadershipgender-role identitygenderfollower

Abstract

본 연구는 여성 리더의 변혁적-거래적 리더십 효과성에 부하의 성별 및 성역할 정체성이 미치는 조절효과에 대하여 실증적으로 규명하려는 목적으로 수행되었다. 변혁적 리더십은 조직 구성원에게 새로운 비전을 제시하고 구성원의 고차원적 욕구를 자극하여 기대 이상의 성과를 가져오도록 동기화시키는 것을 말하며 거래적 리더십은 리더가 행위, 보상, 인세티브를 사용하여 조직구성원들의 올바른 행동을 유발시키는 리더십 유형이다. 두 가지 리더십 유형 중 변혁적 리더십은 특히 여성 리더에게 많이 나타나는 유형으로, 부하 스스로를 동기화시킴으로써 기대이상의 성과를 이끌어 낼 수 있기 때문에 거래적 리더십에 비해 더 효과적이라고 보고되고 있다. 한편, 리더가 리더십을 발휘함에 있어서 리더의 특성만이 아니라 부하의 성별과 성역할 정체성이 리더십 효과성에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난다. 본 연구의 주장은 여성리더의 변혁적-거래적 리더십의 효과성이 성별 및 성역할 정체성의 영향을 받을 것이라는 점이다. 여성 리더가 거래적 리더십을 행사할 경우 일반적으로 부하는 부정적으로 인식하게 되는데 이러한 현실이 남성 부하나 남성성 특질이 강한부하가 여성이나 여성성 및 양성성 특질이 강한 부하 보다 더 부정적으로 인식하게 된다. 또한 변혁적 리더십을 행사할 경우에는 남성이나 남성성 특질이 강한 부하가 여성이나 여성성 및 양성성 특질이 강한부하보다 더 긍정적 영향을 미치게 된다. 이러한 가설을 검증하기 위해 일반기업의 사무직 종사자 중 현재 여성리더와 함께 일하고 있는 남녀 부하직원을 대상으로 실시한 설문조사자료(N=134)를 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 부하의 직무만족을 중심으로 리더십 효과성을 측정하였다. 조절회귀분석을 통해 변혁적-거래적 리더십이 직무만족도에 미치는 효과가 성별 및 성역할 정체성에 따라 어떻게 다르게 나타나는 지를 분석하였다. 분석 결과를 요약해 보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 변혁적 리더십이 거래적 리더십에 비해 직무만족에 미치는 긍정적 효과가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 변혁적-거래적 리더십 유형 모두에서 부하의 성별은 직무만족에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 셋째, 부하의 성별과는 달리 성역할 정체성은 리더십 유형과 직무만족과의 관계에서 부분적으로 조절효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 변혁적 리더십의 경우는 부하의 성역할 정체성이 리더십 상황에 영향을 미치지 않았지만, 거래적 리더십과 직무만족과의 관계에서 남성성 특질이 강한 부하의 경우에 거래적 리더십의 긍정적 효과가 상대적으로 약화되는 결과이다. 이러한 연구결과는 변혁적 리더십은 거래적 리더십에 비해 여성 리더십의 효과성을 상대적으로 높일 수 있는 행동 유형이고, 거래적 리더십의 경우 부하의 성역할 정체성의 영향을 받는 다는 것을 시사한다.

Alternative Abstract

This thesis aimed to understand how the effectiveness of transactional and transformational leadership affect followers' gender and gender-role identity. The transformational leadership means motivating so as to overachieve through a stimulating follower's need and the transactional leadership is leadership style that obtains excellent result more than expected by motivating followers. The transformational leadership is specially woman leader's frequent leadership style and is effective against transactional leadership because it obtains excellent result more than expected by motivating followers. By the way, leadership effectiveness is substantially affected by not only leader's character but also follower's gender and gender-roll identity when a leader shows her leadership. This thesis's insist will be affected by women leader's transformative-transactional leadership's effectiveness on the line of follower's gender and gender-role identity. when women leader show her transactional leadership, followers who is male and have a male's character more than female followers have a more negative recognition on transactional leader. when women leader show transformational leadership, followers who is male and have a male's character more than female followers have a more positive effective on transformational leader. To test these hypotheses, it analyzed a survey(N=134) of followers who work with the women leader across private company. This thesis measured leadership effectiveness on the center of job satisfaction. Through a moderate regression analysis, transformative-transactional leadership did affect job satisfaction by follower's gender and gender-role identity. The key finding are summarized as follows: First, transformational leadership was more positively affective than transactional leadership in terms of job satisfaction. Second, gender of followers did not affect any job satisfaction in both type of transformative-transactional leadership style. Third, vice versa , gender-role identity of followers played role of controling over relationship between types of leadership and job satisfaction. In the case of transformational leadership, gender-role identity of followers did not affect leadership style in circumstances, but especially some manly male followers did. Consequently, the summary shows that transformational leadership is more effective style for women leaders than transactional leadership and that transactional leadership is affected by follower's gebder-role identity. Effectiveness of transformative- transactional leadership style is not influenced by gender of followers, but could be influenced by gender-role identity of followers.