당귀 추출물 및 데커신의 피부노화억제효능에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 국내산 참당귀를 이용하여 추출용매에 따른decursin의 함량, 피부미백 및 노화억제효과를 확인하고 초임계 이산화탄소 추출법을 이용하여 당귀의 유효물질인 decursin을 효율적으로 추출하였으며, 이를 이용한 기능성 화장품을 제조하여 물성안정성 및 임상평가를 수행하였다. 열수, 에탄올, 초임계 이산화탄소를 이용하여 추출하였으며, 당귀의 유효성분인 decursin은 초임계 이산화탄소를 이용한 추출법에서 가장 높은 수율을 보였다. 초임계 당귀 추출물은 proteome 분석을 통해 피부미백 및 노화억제효능을 확인하였다. 분석결과, 피부노화억제에 중요한 역할을 수행하는 type 1(α-2) collagen chain precursor (pI 9.08, ㎽ 129.7), procollagen C-endopeptidase (pI 7.40, ㎽ 47.97), and prolyl 4-hydroxylase (pI 5.49, ㎽ 60.90)과 같은 collagen 합성에 관여하는 단백질과 α-actinin (pI 5.47, ㎽ 105.5), integrin-β1 (pI 5.27, ㎽ 88.46)등 extracellular matrix와 fibroblasts간 상호작용에 관여하는 단백질의 발현이 증가되어 decursin에 의한 피부노화억제효능과 유사한 경향을 보였으며 decursin 농도 증가에 따라 이들 단백질의 발현 또한 증가되어 당귀에 함유되어 있는 decursin이 인간섬유아세포에서 다양한 피부노화억제관련 단백질들의 합성에 관여한다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 이에 참당귀로부터 decursin의 최대수율을 얻기 위해 S/F ratio에 따라 분획하였고 S/F ratio 20 분획물을 이용하여 자외선A/B 조사전후 인간섬유아세포에 처리하여 자외선에 의한 손상억제 및 피부노화억제효능을 확인하였으며, 당귀 (S/F ratio 20 분획물 1%)가 함유된 기능성 화장품을 제조하여 물성안정성 및 임상평가를 수행하였다. 임상평가결과 피부주름, 색소침착, 피부톤 개선효과가 있는 것으로 나타나 decursin이 고농도로 함유되어 있는 초임계 이산화탄소를 이용한 당귀 추출물을 주름개선 및 피부미백 효능이 있는 기능성 화장품 개발에 이용할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

Alternative Abstract

In this study, we investigated the contents of decursin contained Angelica gigas Nakai and the various effects of A. gigas extract and decursin, such as skin whitening, skin anti-aging. In addition to, A. gigas extract using supercritical CO² fluid extraction (S/F ratio 20 fraction) was made as functional cosmetic agents. Then, It was evaluated physical stability and anti-wrinkle efficacy in clinical test. A. gigas extracts were prepared by water boiling, supercritical CO² fluid, and ethanol extraction. The concentration of decursin as a main compound of A. gigas extracts was increased in the supercritical CO² fluid extract as compared to the ethanol extract. However, it was not detected in the hot water extract. Inhibitory effects and mechanisms of skin whitening and aging by A. gigas extracts were investigated using proteome analysis. Proteome related to collagen synthesis as well as interaction between the extracellular matrix and fibroblasts plays an important role in skin anti-aging. We found that the extract of A. gigas by supercritical CO²increased the expression of collagen synthesis related protein in human dermal fibroblast, type 1(α-2) collagen chain precursor (pI 9.08, ㎽ 129.7), procollagen C-endopeptidase (pI 7.40, ㎽ 47.97), and prolyl 4-hydroxylase (pI 5.49, ㎽ 60.90). It also increased the expression level of interaction-related proteins, α-actinin (pI 5.47, ㎽ 105.5), integrin-β1 (pI 5.27, ㎽ 88.46). By the dose concentration experiment, decursin in A. gigas was found to play the major role in expression level increases. Proteome analysis proved that decursin in A. gigas promoted proteome synthesis related to skin aging in human dermal fibroblasts. To obtain the maximum yield of decursin, A. gigas extracts was fractioned by S/F ratio (5, 10, 20 and 40). S/F ratio 20 fraction was identified ability to regenerate and skin anti-aging by UVA/B damage in human dermal fibroblast. A. gigas extracts were tested to see the possibility for functional cosmetic agents. Cosmetics were formulated with S/F ratio 20 fraction of A. gigas (1%). Physical or chemical degradation of formulated products stored at experimental conditions was not observed for 42-day testing period. In clinical test, 50% of applicants observed wrinkle decrease after 4-week treatment. It's also showed to improvement effects of pigmentation and skin color. This result indicates that A. gigas extract contained decursin have strong potential for improving skin-aging.